Directed by
Orson Welles |
Writing Credits
Herman J. Mankiewicz | ... | (original screen play) & |
Orson Welles | ... | (original screen play) |
John Houseman | ... | (contributing writer) (uncredited) |
Roger Q. Denny | ... | (contributing writer) (uncredited) |
Mollie Kent | ... | (contributing writer) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
George Schaefer | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Orson Welles | ... | producer |
Music by
Bernard Herrmann |
Cinematography by
Gregg Toland | ... | (photography) |
Editing by
Robert Wise |
Casting By
Rufus Le Maire | ... | (uncredited) |
Robert Palmer | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
Van Nest Polglase |
Set Decoration by
Sydney Moore | ... | (uncredited) |
Darrell Silvera | ... | (uncredited) |
Costume Design by
Edward Stevenson |
Makeup Department
Mel Berns | ... | makeup supervisor (uncredited) |
Layne Britton | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Maurice Seiderman | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Pandro S. Berman | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
J.R. Crone | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Lee S. Marcus | ... | post-production supervisor (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Eddie Donahoe | ... | first assistant director (uncredited) |
Fred Fleck | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Perry Ferguson | ... | associate art director |
Allan Abbott | ... | sketches and graphics (uncredited) |
Harold Barry | ... | construction coordinator (uncredited) |
Chesley Bonestell | ... | background painter (uncredited) |
Hilyard M. Brown | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Ross Dowd | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
A. Roland Fields | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Claude Gillingwater Jr. | ... | sketches and graphics (uncredited) |
Holt D. Lindslay | ... | paint foreman (uncredited) |
John B. Mansbridge | ... | draftsman (uncredited) |
Charles Ohmann | ... | principal sketch artist (uncredited) |
Tom Peer | ... | drapery (uncredited) |
Van Nest Polglase | ... | art department coordinator (uncredited) |
Albert M. Pyke | ... | sketches and graphics (uncredited) |
Charles Sayers | ... | property master (uncredited) |
F.T. Thompson | ... | propmaker foreman (uncredited) |
W.A. Wilde | ... | production buyer (uncredited) |
D.E. Wise | ... | greensman (uncredited) |
J.B. Zokovich | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Maurice Zuberano | ... | sketches and graphics (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Bailey Fesler | ... | sound recordist |
James G. Stewart | ... | sound recordist |
John Aalberg | ... | sound supervisor (uncredited) |
Harry Essman | ... | special sound effects (uncredited) |
John C. Grubb | ... | sound tester (uncredited) |
Terry Kellum | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
T. Kilburn | ... | sound tester (uncredited) |
Hugh McDowell Jr. | ... | recordist (uncredited) |
Earl B. Mounce | ... | sound tester (uncredited) |
Louis Page | ... | sound department (uncredited) |
Clem Portman | ... | sound re-recordist (uncredited) |
James Thompson | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
John E. Tribby | ... | sound tester (uncredited) |
Edward Ullman | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Truman K. Wood | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Vernon L. Walker | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Russell A. Cully | ... | visual effects cinematographer (uncredited) |
Linwood G. Dunn | ... | optical effects (uncredited) |
Fitch Fulton | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Mario Larrinaga | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Bill Leeds | ... | optical printer (uncredited) |
Pete Love | ... | optical printer (uncredited) |
Douglas Travers | ... | montage effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Tom Steele | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ernest Bachrach | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Russell A. Cully | ... | photographer: additional scenes (uncredited) |
William Eglinton | ... | camera department head (uncredited) |
Eddie Garvin | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Ralph Hoge | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Vic Jones | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Alexander Kahle | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Russell Metty | ... | photographer: early tests (uncredited) |
Earl Miller | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Bert Shipman | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Phil Stern | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Charles Straumer | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Harry J. Wild | ... | additional photographer (uncredited) |
Harry L. Wolf | ... | camera department (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Claire Cramer | ... | wardrobe department (uncredited) |
Earl Leas | ... | wardrobe: man (uncredited) |
Margaret Van Horn | ... | wardrobe: woman (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
George Cave | ... | color timer (uncredited) |
John Houseman | ... | editorial supervisor (uncredited) |
Mark Robson | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
I.J. Wilkinson | ... | negative cutter (uncredited) |
Location Management
Louis Shapiro | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Bernard Herrmann | ... | conductor |
Ralph Bekher | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
May Cambern | ... | Music Department: harp (uncredited) |
Dave Dreyer | ... | music department (uncredited) |
Bernard Herrmann | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Mischa Violin | ... | music copyist (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Amalia Kent | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Elroy G. Cline | ... | transportation coordinator (uncredited) |
Jack Rubens | ... | picture vehicles coordinator (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Rita Alexander | ... | secretary (uncredited) |
William Alland | ... | assistant: Mr. Welles (uncredited) |
Vicki Anderson | ... | stand-in: Dorothy Comingore (uncredited) |
Arthur Appell | ... | dance director (uncredited) |
John Barada | ... | stage manager (uncredited) |
Richard Barr | ... | assistant: Mr. Welles (uncredited) |
Leda Bauer | ... | script reader: New York (uncredited) |
Howard Benedict | ... | unit publicist (uncredited) |
L. Bessinger | ... | script reader: Hollywood (uncredited) |
Elmore Draper Blake | ... | layout man: newspapers (uncredited) |
Phoebe Campbell | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Robert Crosby | ... | dance double: Orson Welles (uncredited) |
H.G. Cunningham | ... | machine shop foreman (uncredited) |
Alex Davidoff | ... | translator: Russian newspapers (uncredited) |
Sid Davis | ... | stand-in: Mr. Welles (uncredited) |
Herbert Drake | ... | publicist: Mercury Theatre (uncredited) |
H. Emolieff | ... | film export manager (uncredited) |
Jean Forward | ... | adr voice (uncredited) |
Miriam Geiger | ... | production advisor (uncredited) |
Winifred Hablam | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |
John Hamilton | ... | production insurance (uncredited) |
Ross Hastings | ... | legal advisor (uncredited) |
George Havens | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Charles Hayes | ... | stand-in: Orson Welles (uncredited) |
Molly Herman | ... | pre-production assistant: Mr. Welles (uncredited) |
G.B. Hobe | ... | production accountant (uncredited) |
John Houseman | ... | assistant: Mr. Welles (uncredited) |
John Huettner | ... | stand-in: Orson Welles (uncredited) |
Roberta Johnson | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Ivy Keene | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
William Knutson | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Perc Launders | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Rufus Le Maire | ... | talent coordinator: Los Angeles (uncredited) |
C. Margotis | ... | translator: Greek newspapers (uncredited) |
S. Barret McCormick | ... | press representative (uncredited) |
J.B. McDonough | ... | business manager (uncredited) |
Elizabeth McGaffey | ... | researcher (uncredited) |
Ivy R. McLean | ... | public relations: RKO Radio Pictures (uncredited) |
Russell Metty | ... | special consultant (uncredited) |
James Moore | ... | talent coordinator (uncredited) |
Howard Nelson | ... | maintenance (uncredited) |
J.J. Nolan | ... | production coordinator (uncredited) |
Marie Osborne | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Roy S. Otto | ... | projectionist (uncredited) |
Fleta Preston | ... | secretary (uncredited) |
Ernest Reyer | ... | opera designer (uncredited) |
Sid Rogell | ... | backlot manager (uncredited) / production executive (uncredited) |
Ann Rogers | ... | secretary: Mr. Welles (uncredited) |
Ed Ryan | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
H. Schilling | ... | production accountant (uncredited) |
Ed Sojin Jr. | ... | translator: Chinese newspapers (uncredited) |
Katherine Stanley | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Ralph Stein | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Jack Swain | ... | laboratory technician (uncredited) |
Kathryn Trosper | ... | secretary (uncredited) |
Blanche Walters | ... | pre-production secretary (uncredited) |
Arthur Willy | ... | talent director: New York (uncredited) |
Richard Wilson | ... | assistant: Mr. Welles (uncredited) |
H. Winnicar | ... | studio teacher (uncredited) |