Change Your Image
thg011093
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hadaka no shima (1960)
Zero dialogue but endless feelings
The Naked Island made me meditate on the harsh reality of life and evoked lots of feelings in a way that not many other movies could do. Watching it was a far less arduous job than I had thought; I found myself engrossed in the life of this family til the very end.
Persepolis (2007)
Great feminist filmmaking
"Persepolis" is a quirky, amusing and poignant animated autobiographical film by Marjane Satrapi. I love the animation style and the protagonist's personality; she's such a badass queen! The movie also gives an honest look at sociopolitical changes in Iran from late 1970s to early 1990s. One minor flaw is that the narrative is a bit rush; I think it could've benefitted from a longer runtime.
If I have to compare, "Persepolis" is better than "Flee" (2021) and "Waltz with Bashir" (2008) in all aspects.
The Long Day Closes (1992)
Easiest 10 points I gave out in a while!
First of all, I immediately spot the stylistic resemblance with "The Spirit of the Beehive", "Eternity and a Day", and "The Double Life of Veronique", that's why I fell in love with "The Long Day Closes" within the first few minutes.
Secondly, I have never seen myself so much in a character since Eugenio in Marco Berger's "Hawaii" (2013). Like Bud, I was a shy, lonely daydreamer, and an outcast at school. The difference is that my teenage life was harsher and less lyrical than his.
By the way, I also have two minor moans against this film:
- I know sexual awakening is not its central theme, but I wish the sexual moments were more present. Otherwise, the film would go straight into my top 5 favorite.
- It is too short! I swear I'd have no problem watching a 5-hour long movie of Bud looking moody, doing mundane things, and dealing with his homosexuality.
"The Long Day Closes" is not only well-made but also deeply relatable to me, so... welcome to my 5-star club, Mr. Terence Davies!
Meek's Cutoff (2010)
One of the finest Western movies
I have no idea who Kelly Reichardt is until today, and I'm instantly impressed with this film directed by her.
If you're looking for an action-packed Western flick, you'll certainly be disappointed. I'm not surprised that many viewers found Meek's Cutoff tedious and frustrating to watch, but I suppose that's the point: To make us feel how those settlers experienced during their journey in search of the promising land.
Meek's Cutoff is an interesting representative of the Western genre and bold filmmaking, because I (and most people) would associate the genre with entertaining thrillers, gunfire, battles, and strong male characters.
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Stylish comedy
Very pretty movie to look at. I love everything concerning its technical aspects: the set designs, the color use, the costumes, the score, the lighting,... Unfortunately, the story does nothing to me; I couldn't care less about all the characters.
Anyway, it's a comfortable watch and I'd recommend this film for its style alone.
Noon o Goldoon (1996)
I never saw something like this before.
"A Moment of Innocence" is a hybrid between documentary and fiction, something like Kiarostami's "Close Up", but not entirely alike. In "Close Up", we're aware that which parts are the real footage and which are the staged scenes. Meanwhile in "A Moment of Innocence", the line between "the genuine" and "the acting" is totally blurred, which accounts for such a special viewing experience!
I don't know if it's right to compare the two films because of my limited knowledge in cinema, but it's a certain thing that both are in the league of their own.
Victoria (2015)
Gimmicky movie at its "gimmickiest"?
I couldn't care less about this stupid Victoria girl with her gang. All I care is the little baby she stole and abandoned on the street.
At first, I thought the story was about a girl who got kidnapped and/or being sexually assaulted by a group of men, and managed to escape, which sounds like a more thrilling plot. But no, instead we have this nonsensical blend of crime and romance.
Also what's the point of Victoria being Spanish? Why couldn't they be all German and speak the same language rather than those terrible English?
On top of that, the camera movements made me dizzy all the times.
I do appreciate the crew's techniques and efforts but I would say that it's such a wasted potential.
L'acrobate (2019)
Hot but Cold
I first watched this film last year and didn't totally get it. Now I'm able to embrace it more.
The use of explicit sex is really on point, which is quite a rare case among the films with the same approach.
Brave filmmaking. And shout-out to the two leads, they did a tremendous job.
Do Começo ao Fim (2009)
What???
I don't get the idea from the director/writer behind this?! Anyway, even if they were not brothers, I'd still find their "love story" weird, and excruciatingly dull to watch.
The scene where they strip their clothes off and start making out in slow motion is extremely cringe-worthy.
I'm about to say this is a pointless movie, but I remember the two guys are quite hot so the point is to serve eye candy I guess.
Primos (2019)
Laughably bad
I don't mind enjoying low-budget movies as long as they have decent plots and actings. However, "Cousins" fails miserably in both production and entertainment values. I've never got such a huge amount of cringes from a movie before, but I wouldn't say you must avoid it. You may watch this movie when you have some spare time, just to see how ridiculous it is.
Ballada o soldate (1959)
What an elegant movie!
Like I once said, you can never go wrong with Soviet's war cinema.
Strictly speaking, 'Ballad of a Soldier" is not a war movie; it is a movie about LOVE set in the time of war. Within the first few minutes of the film, we are revealed the eventual fate of our protagonist, which leaves us a bittersweet viewing experience because everything that follows is a series of heartwarming events. It is impossible not to root for Alyosha, a loveable and heroic 19-year-old soldier, during his eventful train trip home.
"Ballad of a Soldier" is a fine example of a simple, melodrama-free yet hard-hitting movie - a type of film which I'm usually fond of. I'm pretty sure that this film, along with "The Cranes Are Flying", will forever be on top of the war/romance genre.
Heisei tanuki gassen ponpoko (1994)
Criminally underrated
One of Takahata's best. People may find "Pom Poko" absurdly funny but it is a gut-wrenching story in disguise.
The "spirit parade" sequence is everything!
Leather Jacket Love Story (1997)
Nice 1990s gay flick
"Leather Jacket Love Story" tells a story about an aspiring teenager who leaves home and falls in love with a hunky grown man who is 11 years older than him. Their relationship is, unfortunately, rather toxic. It's hard not to remind us of "Call Me By Your Name", and I must say I enjoy this low-budget production much more than the overrated Hollywood hit which everyone has been crazy about. They handle the age gap better and all the characters are way more likeable.
However, with such a promising premise, the story is quite rush and under-developed; I wish it were longer. What's worse is that the film is in black and white. Why must they do that???
Anyway, this movie is my new guilty pleasure and maybe I should dive into pre-2000s queer cinema to find more overlooked gems.
Vento Seco (2020)
Above good standard
Expectation: bad-scripted softcore porn
Reality: stunning visual, decent story, good actings, sex/nudity scenes more sensual than porn
This movie came as a surprise and I quite like it!
Topio stin omihli (1988)
Beautiful images, beautiful soundtrack
Until now, "Landscape in the Mist" is the closest interpretation of "poetic cinema" among all the films I have watched.
And Orestis is the greatest supporting male character in the history of cinema.
Incendies (2010)
Superb storytelling
I watched "Incendies" out of curiosity because I heard there was a good plot twist. I'm a sucker for movies with twists and turns so yeah I decided to give it a try.
When it was revealed that Jeanne and Simon were the children of their mother and the prison torturer, I thought it was the only twist there. I didn't expect another one coming.
Now, hours after finishing the movie, I'm still lost for words.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
It's a Yes from me!
The movie lives up to my expectation and deserves all the praises. The soundtrack and the color use couldn't be gayer. Carey Mulligan did a brilliant job. The ending gives me chill. It's a must-watch.
Un rubio (2019)
Marco Berger strikes again
While "Hawaii" is by far my personal favorite, "The Blonde One" is Marco Berger's most mature work and solidates his status as the best contemporary filmmaker who specializes in gay cinema.
The Man with the Answers (2021)
Unbearable
Sorry, I can't stand the character of Victoras. What a grumpy and unpleasant person. The chemistry between the two guys are questionable and some dialogues are cringe-worthy as well. Normally I would enjoy a bad-scripted gay movie if the characters at least serve us some hot intimate moments but such things barely exist in this one unfortunately.
Latter Days (2003)
Comfort movie
Wow this movie is surprisingly very good. It's very charming and heartwarming. The story is simple and a bit outdated but it's an early 2000s movie anyway. The two leads are good-looking and having great chemistry. I could not ask for more.
Salvaje despertar (2016)
I have seen worse
I kinda like the story tbh (except the ending). It's straightforward and not pretentious like most current gay films. Plus there are plenty of sexy guys on display. Even the police men are smoking hot.
Khane-ye doust kodjast? (1987)
Perfect introduction to Abbas Kiarostami
This is ultimately the most magnificent film which features children as main characters. The last scene with the notebook is pure magic; it puts a huge smile on my face.
Mysterious Skin (2004)
Just watching it without knowing anything more
I'm jealous with people who never watch this movie and are gonna watch it, because I wanna have THAT experience again.
I didn't see the trailer, I didn't read any review, I wasn't even aware of the topic it's about. All I know is this movie features Joseph Gordon-Levitt as a gay character. Trust me, that's enough for you to know before watching "Mysterious Skin", then you will be blown away like I was.
Hawaii (2013)
So real, so relatable, so gay
"Hawaii" is without a doubt the peak of Marco Berger. The film perfectly and naturally portrays the tension between two men who are getting fond of each other. I would eternally recommend it to anyone who'd like to get an idea of what a "gay movie" should look like. I couldn't praise this film enough and I love it to death!
Amores perros (2000)
Very powerful movie
Dark. Brutal. Disturbing. Bleak. Tragic. Haunting. All those adjectives can describe "Amores Perros" - Inarritu's first and finest work.
The film is especially difficult to watch for animal lovers as there are numerous frightening scenes involving dogs. Be alerted!