Change Your Image
athanasiosze
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThese are movies dealing mostly with murderers and kidnappers. And the leading characters are cops, detectives, investigators or something like that, in general. There is also the "courtroom drama/thriller" subgenre here, in which lawyers are the main characters. Not purely thriller movies here, thriller/horror, crime/dramas etc.
SOME SIMILAR LISTS
BEST THRILLER MOVIES (THRILLER/HORROR MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls565400392/
BEST (PSYCHOLOGICAL) DRAMA-THRILLER & PSYCHOLOGICAL DRAMA- HORROR MOVIES (ONE LOCATION & ONE SHOT MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls088764190/
BEST CRIME/DRAMA MOVIES ("GANGSTERS",CRIMINALS,UNDERCOVER/INFORMANT POLICE, CORRUPTED OFFICERS, FILM NOIR, PRISON AND HEIST MOVIES) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls024484326/
BEST ACTION/CRIME/DRAMA MOVIES (WESTERN MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls521402537/
1)These are movies in which "crime" is the key element. And the heroes (at times, the antiheroes) are criminals. There is a lot of action but there is too much drama here for a purely action movie.
Action movies here BEST ACTION MOVIES (WAR MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls029619437/
2)You can find some good, similar movies in my other list BEST ACTION/CRIME/DRAMA MOVIES (WESTERN MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls029619437/
In this list, there are mostly crime movies, but action is the key element
Comedy crime movies with gangsters, crooks, con men, corrupted cops etc. There are also crime movies that don't take themselves too seriously and movies for younger audiences. No dark comedies here, although it's difficult to distinguish.
SOME OTHER SIMILAR LISTS
BEST CRIME/DRAMA MOVIES ("GANGSTERS",CRIMINALS,UNDERCOVER/INFORMANT POLICE, CORRUPTED OFFICERS, FILM NOIR, PRISON AND HEIST MOVIES) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls024484326/
ACTION/COMEDY MOVIES IN THIS LIST: BEST ACTION , ADVENTURE AND SPY - COMEDY MOVIES https://www.imdb.com/list/ls029641640/
BEST COMEDY MOVIES (PURE FUN) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls024978412/
BEST COMEDY-HORROR MOVIES (COMEDY/FANTASY/HORROR AND "TEEN HORROR" MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls024259567/
new list DARK COMEDY MOVIES (DRAMA/COMEDY/THRILLER, BLACK COMEDY) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls088572274/
Pure horror movies. Not artsy/sophisticated/elevated horror. Not thrillers with murderers etc, supernatural horror mostly.
BEST MYSTERY MOVIES (ART AND DRAMA/FANTASY/MYSTERY MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls029419887/
BEST COMEDY-HORROR MOVIES (COMEDY/FANTASY/HORROR AND "TEEN HORROR" MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls024259567/
BEST ART/ELEVATED HORROR MOVIES (INDIE, EERIE & FANTASY/HORROR MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls082155463/
NEW LIST BEST THRILLER MOVIES (THRILLER/HORROR INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls565400392/
SIMILAR LISTS :
NEW LIST
BEST ART HORROR & MYSTERY MOVIES (INDIE, EERIE & SURREAL TERROR MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls082155463/
BEST DRAMA MOVIES (Art/Drama movies & Art/mystery movies included) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls029790131/
BEST HORROR MOVIES https://www.imdb.com/list/ls029367910/
NEW LIST
BEST COMEDY & DRAMA /FANTASY MOVIES (EXISTENTIAL DRAMEDY, SURREAL,WEIRD BUT TOUCHING MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls090605464/
SIMILAR LISTS:
BEST COMEDY-ROMANCE MOVIES https://www.imdb.com/list/ls029919022/
BEST DRAMA MOVIES https://www.imdb.com/list/ls029790131/
BEST COMEDY MOVIES (PURE FUN) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls024978412/
NEW LIST BEST SPORTS/DRAMA MOVIES https://www.imdb.com/list/ls048876768/
NEW LIST
COMEDY/DRAMA/FANTASY MOVIES (EXISTENTIAL DRAMEDY, SURREAL & WEIRD MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls090605464/
No horror movies here. Movies that are too "sophisticated"/artistic/strange to be included in simple thriller lists. And too intense/anxiety inducing to be included in drama movies lists. A lot of deranged and mentaly unstable leading characters.
A list with huge diversity. These are movies too "sophisticated"/ artsy, weird and bizzare to be included in conventional horror lists. Some of them are not even scary, relying more on their creepy/eerie atmosphere. There are also some fantasy/horror movies, a subgenre that is not a great fit with the rest of the movies but still it's better to put them here rather than a conventional/traditional horror list. A supernatural element in most of them, but not all of them. An art horror movie and a psychological drama horror movie are not the same thing, but plenty of them cover mostly the same ground.
BEST (PSYCHOLOGICAL) DRAMA-THRILLER MOVIES (ONE LOCATION & ONE SHOT MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls088764190/
BEST COMEDY & DRAMA /FANTASY MOVIES (EXISTENTIAL DRAMEDY, SURREAL,WEIRD BUT TOUCHING MOVIES INCLUDED) https://www.imdb.com/list/ls090605464/
BEST OF MYSTERY-THRILLER AND (PSYCHOLOGICAL) DRAMA/THRILLER MOVIES....DRAMA/FANTASY/MYSTERY MOVIES INCLUDED https://www.imdb.com/list/ls029419887/
Reviews
Les amants criminels (1999)
6.8/10. Only for a specific audience.
I have watched many Ozon movies. I don't love each and every movie he has ever created, however he is a true Artist and there is always something to admire in his movies. "Les amants criminels" is not for everyone. It's a bit twisted, raw and provocative. Definitely not for too conservative people.
Still, i liked it. Above all, this is a love story, but not exactly the one you have in mind when you start watching it. Characters are kinda unlikeable but interesting too, so this movie never becomes boring because the script is also interesting. I couldn't guess where it goes, i was very curious to see the outcome. It's not easy to tell the genre here because this is uncoventional and puzzling, but i could call it a psychological drama/thriller with a VERY dark comedy element (The scene with the squirrel about 10 minutes before the ending, was hilarious).
So, if you want to watch a dark and twisted drama/thriller which gets surprisingly emotional and touching at particular moments, you should watch it. It's not a great movie, it's flawed and too weird, but i liked it.
Geomijip (2023)
6.9/10. Recommended.
1) Current Metascore rating: 52/100. This is a travesty, a sick joke. COBWEB is not a masterpiece and there will be moviegoers who find it mediocre or boring, however if you are a professional movie critic, you should be objective. Thank God, this is an artistic creation, not a Holywood propaganda piece obeying to guidelines which have no relation to the Art of Cinema.
2) Kim Jee-woon is a great director. If you don't know him, take a look at his filmography. There is a big chance you have watched some movies of him. COBWEB is not amongst his best movies, nevertheless, it's a good movie as long as you know a few things about what you are gonna watch.
3) So, COBWEB is something like an offbeat comedy. You may call it a comedy/drama, but there are not dramatic moments here. To be more precise, this is a farce, a satire, in the veins of "Day for Night" (1973, François Truffaut). A movie about making a movie. Plot is not complicated, it is easy to follow, there are signs of brilliance, at times it was even hilarious. Overall, it is not a great movie though. It should have been at least 15 minutes shorter and i can't say Jee-woon always succeeds regarding of what he tries to achieve. It's not that sharp nor exciting. Nevertheless, it was interesting all the way until its ending. I enjoyed every scene. Nice acting performances and well directed.
4) COBWEB is a love letter to the Art of Cinema. Lighthearted for a Korean movie, funny, never boring. Don't expect a masterpiece and you will enjoy it as well.
La ragazza che sapeva troppo (1963)
6/10. Watchable but not recommended.
I like a lot horror movies from this time era, however this movie is not that good. If you take a minute and think what is going on, you will realise that the script doesn't make any sense. I don't search for verisimilitude, especially from old horror movies. But at the very least, it shouldn't be ridiculous. I am afraid this is.
Nevertheless, i gave it six stars because it was enjoyable. It was a fun ride, Letícia Román is one of the most seductive actress i have ever watched, movie didn't drag and there was even a weird comedy element that i didn't hate.
It's more of a crime/mystery/thriller than a horror movie. As i said, i kinda enjoyed it but it is too messy and clumsy.
The City of the Dead (1960)
6.2/10. Watchable
Old horror movies (50's, 60's, 70's) are not that scary, with a few exceptions of course. Still, a lot of them are classy, stylish and enjoyable. A fun ride. No jump scares, no gore, no ridiculous killings. I am not saying necessarily that i prefer them from the newer ones, one can say that a good horror movie should scare the audiences. I am just saying that i enjoy each one of them for what they are.
THE CITY OF THE DEAD is well acted and well directed. It's always nice to watch the legendary Christopher Lee in any movie. It's short (78 minutes) so it doesn't get boring. However, it was not that interesting either. The final scene was borderline ridiculous, there was not even a mild twist and you always can guess what is gonna happen next.
So, there are far better horror movies from this time era. But if you are a dedicated horror fan, perhaps you should give it a chance.
Nu astepta prea mult de la sfârsitul lumii (2023)
6/10.
What a great piece of systemic propaganda! This is how it's done, people. A successful propaganda is never blatant, never shoved down your throat. You should add interpolated words/phrases among seemingly irrelevant dialogue or monologue. This movie ticks all the boxes.
Still, i'll be fair. Because i am a moviegoer not a propagandist. First of all, its running time is pure self- sabotage. There is not enough good material to support a 163 minutes movie. Director should learn a thing or two about the lost art of editing. "Lost" regarding to him of course, because every other director in the History of Cinema knows well that a movie should be well edited. I'll be honest though, it's less boring as it seems. It should have been at least 30 minutes shorter but overall, i liked it. As long as you know what to expect. This is an arthouse comedy drama. Not too dark to be called a dark comedy. The whole movie is technically a comment about sociopolitical issues. When it comes to criticizing capitalists, it was almost great. It's still propaganda obeying to the modern Elite's narration but still, there were many things here which i liked.
It's a clever movie as long as you are a patient viewer and you know what this is about. The leading actress was amazing. In general, there were good acting performances here. And pace was good for a 163 minutes movie.
In any case, lower your expectations : The only reason this has a 94/100 Metascore, it is because it's propaganda. I would have rated it higher if it wasn't. 7/10 is a more proper rating if you agree with everything Pro-Regime Media are brainwashing you night and day. But i don't, so i must remove 1 star. And that's because i am sparing. I should remove more stars.
6/10.
The Lost Footage of Leah Sullivan (2018)
6.6/10. Recommended but..
I am not so objective when it comes to Found Footage movies. I love this genre, even though i acknowledge that most FF movies imitate each other, they are not so creative and only 5-10 of them could be seen as great movies. Still, i enjoy the hell out of them and almost always, they make me scared.
So, i can't guarantee you will like it unless you are a big fan of FFM as well. In any case, it's a slow burn. Don't expect many jumb scares, this movie doesn't grab you by the throat. It takes its time in order to create its atmosphere and suspense. That's common ground among movies of this genre. If there is something which differentiates this movie, i'd say it's the characters. These are likeable characters and i empathized with them. Also, it was well acted for a FF movie.
I would rate it higher if it had a better ending. I am not saying this was bad, but it should have been stronger, to say at least. Unfortunately, it was somewhat flat.
Le dos au mur (1958)
7.3/10. Recommended.
I see only 5 reviews here and that's a shame, this is too good to be forgotten like that.
Not a masterpiece, but a good- maybe very good- French film noir. Non linear structure (as many good movies of this genre), great acting performances (both Moreau and Oury were great, same as Maurier), charismatic actors, interesting characters, overall, this was enjoyable, almost exciting until its ending. I would say it was even somewhat original and creative, i mean, film noirs usually don't differ much with each other. But LE DOS AU MUR had a few tricks up its sleeve. A well written film noir is not that difficult to find but it's not that easy either.
If you like this genre, there is no chance you won't like it, at least.
La chambre bleue (2014)
7/10. Recommended.
At first, i thought this is a neo-noir crime drama, with the typical narration of voice over etc. As it progresses, it turns into a crime-thriller/courtroom drama/whodunit or something like that. ANATOMY OF A FALL (2023) is a movie that came to my mind, like a comparison. However, you should know there is also an arthouse element here, this is not a typical crime investigating movie, after all, this is French.
It's good, well acted and well directed. I liked the first part better but it was still interesting until its ending. Don't expect anxiety-inducing moments, action scenes etc, this is a slow burn relying upon its atmosphere. I can't rate it higher because ending came abruptly and it was too vague, this movie had no real closure even though you can probably guess what happened. Still, it left me cold. I like movies that don't spoonfed their audience, but it was too much for me.
The Lost Moment (1947)
7.2/10. Recommended.
This was better than i expected. A good drama/mystery movie with an original script, well written and well acted, especially Susan Hayward : So beautiful and so charismatic actress.
Of course, it is still a 1947 movie, so it's a bit pompous and definitely outdated. Still a breath of fresh air if you think about all those trash movies and tv shows of the last 5 years. Characters were likeable and magnetic, i empathized with them. Movies' mysteries made me curious to see where it goes. Of course, you should be a romantic soul in order to enjoy this. IMDB synopsis is crystal clear. If you read it and decide this is worth watching, be sure that you made the right choice. If you think it's a bit silly, then skip it.
It's not a great movie and some things didn't even make much sense but i enjoyed it all the way.
New Life (2023)
6.2/10. Watchable
I can't see a reason why a moviegoer is gonna dislike it, i mean, it delivers what it promises. As long as you know what this is about. So, it's not a horror movie and it's mislabelled here. This is a scifi thriller movie, leaning more into drama than horror. It's not scary neither mindless fun. There are some thrilling and intense moments but it requires your patience, it's a slow burn but it didn't drag. Furthermore, it's well acted and the script was not very good but good enough to make a viewer invest.
Simultaneously, i can't see a reason why a moviegoer is gonna love it or get excited. Really low budget for this genre, a bit amateurish production and definitely a movie which almost everyone who watch it, will forget in a week max.
So, lower your expectations, know what this is about and you will probably like it, if you like this genre. I have watched many trash movies and tv shows recently, NEW LIFE is defintely not like that. It's a good movie. Still, not a MUST WATCH. There are far better movies to watch (older movies mostly) if you have not much free time to spend.
Suwarôteiru (1996)
7/10. Recommended
Reviewers have a point, this movie is a bit difficult to categorize it. I could say this is a typical 90's comedy/drama/crime movie in the veins of TRAINSPOTTING. Still, this is not a very successful comparison/description, so i should be more accurate : Imagine if Danny Boyle was a Japanese director. In that case, he would have definitely directed a movie similar to this. It reminded me of SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE/MILLIONS (2004) here. Of course, these movies created after "Suwarôteiru", so it's more possible that Boyle was influenced by Shunji Iwai, and not the other way around.
Other movie comparisons : TRASH (2014, Stephen Daldry), DOPE (2015, Rick Famuyiwa).
So, if you liked the aforementioned movies, you will like this as well. It's not perfect, i mean it should have been shorter and it lose its steam during the second half. Still, it found its pace/rhythm during the last 20 minutes. First 60-70 minutes were almost great. I sympathized with the characters, there was a successful compination of tragedy and comedy, characters were interesting, music was good. Overall, this is artistic but not too "artsy". Director is heavily influenced by Western culture but still, this is not a copycat, this is a successful combination also of Western and Eastern culture.
It is simultaneously realistic and not realistic at all. Maybe magic realism could be used here in order to describe it.
In any case, if you are a 90's child, you are gonna like it.
Tutti i colori del buio (1972)
6.9/10. Recommended.
A movie is successful when you get what you came for. For example, it doesn't matter if an action movie is not brilliant nor well written: If the action scenes are good, then it is a successful movie.
That's exactly what happens here. Beautiful women, 70's creepiness and mysticism, weirdness, some good twists, eerie music, nightmarish atmosphere. You cannot expect in good faith something more. I can't rate it higher because acting is not good and overall, it's naive and not too clever. These flaws prevent me to rate it higher but either way, i was not expecting any of that. I get what i came for, this was enjoyable from the beginning to the ending.
Eaux profondes (1981)
6.5/10. Borderline recommendable
This is the second Michel Deville's movie i watch. First one (Death in a french garden) was a great movie (8/10). This one is definitely lesser. Characters are totally unlikeable but it's not necessarily a bad thing, i mean, there are many movies in which noone is to root for but still, they are good/great movies. Unfortunately, characters were not only unlikeable but a bit bland too. Both Huppert and Trintignant are charismatic and gifted actors but they couldn't turn this into a very good movie. Still, it was enjoyable and entertaining. Trintignant was convincing enough, i understood his character and his motives even though he was not a good guy here. I was curious to see where it goes and it was not boring. However, it was not that interesting either. And the ending was even more bland than the rest of the movie.
Watch it if you like this genre. This is a drama/romance movie first of all. Cold and dry. The crime element is secondary.
What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice? (1969)
5.9/10. Watchable but not recommended
I like a lot these 60's/70's drama/mystery/horror movies. Most of them are not great but they are enjoyable and fun to watch. WEHTAA is definitely amongst my least favorite movies of this time era and genre. Movie's premise is dumb if you think about it. A woman who became somewhat rich in the most unconvincing way. I overlooked it though, because either way, verisimilitude is not a quality of movies like this. To be honest, movie found its pace after the first 15 minutes and it became entertaining, hence the 6 stars. It wasn't scary neither intense but it was a fun ride.
I was gonna rate it higher but the ending was even more dumb than the beginning. Dumb and laughable, it was almost like a comedy watching this "fight". Everything that happened during the last 5 minutes doesn't make much sense. I didn't regret i watch this movie, but i can't recommend it either.
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
4/10. By far, the worst Flanagan's work.
I was not expecting a masterpiece like HILL HOUSE. BLY MANOR was just passable, MIDNIGHT MASS was better but still flawed, so my expectations were not that high. I just wanted to watch a good horror tv show. And TFOTHOU was like a parody of SUCCESSION, a caricature. I didn't mind it was not scary neither intense but it seemed to me that the whole show didn't take itself too seriously. What was the point of this? Why every tv show nowadays is like it has been written by the same writers? Tv shows are borderline unwatchable the last years but i think that 2023-2024 tv shows are even worst. They are not even trying to create a good tv show, they are just trying to push an agenda. I didn't even had a problem with this agenda but for example, if every tv show told me i should drink orange juice, at some point, i would hate drinking orange juice. It's obvious that movie/tv shows creators have stop caring about the quality of their work. Beyond a certain level, they are just obeying to orders and guidelines.
If tv shows and movies nowadays keep insisting on this, soon the majoriy of the people will stop watching them. Fine by me, still too many old movies and tv shows are there for moviegoers to watch them.
À ma soeur! (2001)
3/10. One of the worst movies i have ever watched
If you like sick, disgusting and perverse movies, you should watch it, it ticks all the boxes. Still, nobody's fault but mine, i mean, the synopsis is crystal clear, i should have known better and stay away of it. I got tricked by its Metascore though (77/100). I am not a puritan neither too conservative, there are many good coming of age movies that addresses similar themes and i thought this is something like this. Nope. Too much nudity and perverse here. This is beyond morally questionable. And if i overlooked all this stuff, still i would have rated this low because it's not even a good movie. Nothing meaningful is going on and then, ending happens and this is the worst part of the movie. It came out of nowhere, it's unnecessary violent and even more perverse than the rest of the movie. I don't know how they did it, but they did it, ending is even more atrocious.
If i should mention something positive, it's the acting. Actors here- especially the leading actresses- were great even though they were so young and had to face all this creepiness.
Detour (2013)
5.2/10. Watchable but not recommended.
I like a lot this genre, i mean, one location survival thriller movies. Claustrophobic/intense movies in which the leading character is trapped and tries to find his/her way out. DETOUR is not a bad movie but i can't call it a good movie either. First of all, this particular situation (mudslide). I found it a little dumb and weird. I could play along with this if it was interesting and the hero found innovative ways to make it through the day and survive. Unfortunately, it was somewhat boring and the writers could have done a better job. Neil Hopkins was good, i empathized with him and the ending was the best part of this movie, hence the 5 stars. Still, i can't recommend it unless you are a big fan of this genre.
Hotel (2004)
5/10. Watchable but not recommended
It's creepy and eerie, actors did a good job and there are some intense moments. However, there are far better psychological drama/horror movies to watch. Running time is 77 minutes so it was easy to watch but still, it dragged a bit, especially during the first 20-ish minutes. It was not scary but i didn't mind it, horror movies are not necessarily supposed to scary you. Some of them could be a fun ride, some others intend to play with your mind making you feel uneasy. This was weird but not weird enough to play with your mind and make you feel anything at all. Still, i would rate it a bit higher if it had a better ending. Nope. It ended abruptly and it left you wonder what the hell you watched.
Moon Knight (2022)
6.5/10
MOON KNIGHT promised more than it delivered. First episode was almost exciting, i thought this might have been even great. When the mystery was revealed, i can't say i loved it but still, it was interesting enough to made me keep watching. Unfortunately, as it was progressing, it was getting worse. To be fair, the penultimate episode was good, even though it was confusing/messy and chaotic. But overall, there was a drop in quality and the last episode was a bit dumb and boring.
There are some positives here. Oscar Isaak was great and he definitely can carry a tv show on his shoulders as the leading character. There were some touching moments. For the most part, it was somewhat interesting. I didn't regret i watch it but this is not a MUST WATCH tv show for sure. Ethan Hawke is a great actor but i can't say i was amazed here by his performance. As i can tell, it was not his fault. The problem was the script. Acting was good, directing was good, characters were charismatic enough. But writing was mediocre at best.
Pennyworth (2019)
6.9/10
FIRST SEASON : 7,2/10.
SECOND SEASON : 6,5/10.
Bruno Heller is the creator of two of my favorite series, THE MENTALIST and GOTHAM. PENNYWORTH is not as great as them. First season was good, i enjoyed it. It started more like a "realistic" crime drama and then it became campy and "Gotham-y", but i didn't mind it, in fact, i liked this tv show better during the second half. Characters were likeable and interesting. Still, it was not great. Just good enough to keep me watching.
However, second season lost a step. At times, it was even boring. It became more insane, characters were more like caricatures. Again, this is not a bad thing, but it was not interesting enough to made me invested. During the last episodes, i didn't care much about everything that was happening. It was even dumb at times. So, i never watched the third season.
In conclusion, watch it if you have TOO MUCH of free time and you loved GOTHAM. If not, i wouldn't suggest it, there are far better tv series to invest.
Fay Grim (2006)
5.8/10. Watchable but not recommended.
This sequel doesn't make sense. FAY GRIM is sequel to HENRY FOOL, a comedy/drama by Hal Hartley who is a talented, indie director. FAY GRIM is something like a spy drama/comedy, no action, no budget, no thrills. I could say, no laughs either. The humor is dry and subtle. To be accurate, it's just a movie that doesn't take itself too seriously (except for the final 20 minutes). And it's funny only if you have watched the first movie (HENRY FOOL) and you realise that the whole movie is just a wink wink to the audience. I mean, everyone who watched the first movie knows pretty well that there is no chance Henry character is a spy. And in this movie, everything is upside down, Henry Fool was not a degenerate/shady/decadent guy but a spy, lol.
To be honest, it was enjoyable at times, Posey was great and there are good actors here, in general. Not too interesting but not too boring either. It should have been definitely shorter but it was somewhat easy to watch. I didn't regret i watched it but i can't recommend it to anyone, maybe only for Hartley and HENRY FOOL fans.
Atlanta (2016)
6.9/10. A bit overrated
FIRST SEASON : 6.9/10
SECOND SEASON : 7,1/10
THIRD SEASON : 6,6/10
FOURTH SEASON : 6,9/10.
Donald Glover is obviously a talented artist. As an actor, he is additionally charismatic, one of those guys that command the screen. I liked him a lot in COMMUNITY. ATLANTA is a highly appreciated tv show, praised by critics and audiences. I can't say i totally agree. There are flashes of brilliance, some episodes are great and they made me think deeply, but overall it was not a brilliant show (Still clever though). Some moments-even whole episodes- didn't make sense, at least to me. At times, it was vague. In general, i like weirdness but it was more incomprehensible than weird. They tried to say a lot but they were less creative than they thought they are, so they couldn't pull it through 100%.
Still, i prefer a thousand times overambitious tv shows/movies like this, than shows that play it safe. ATLANDA promised more than it delivered but still, it was a good show and i would gladly watch 4 seasons more. Brian Tyree Henry/LaKeith Stanfield/Zazie Beetz gave very good acting performances. I liked the fact that they end it when they were up, even though they could definitely land more seasons.
Ahsoka (2023)
6.4/10
For reference, these are my ratings for other tv series of STAR WARS franchise:
THE MANDALORIAN : 8,3/10 ( 8,7/10 + 8,3/10 + 7,8/10, first three seasons).
ANDOR : 8/10
The Book of Boba Fett : 8/10.
Obi-Wan Kenobi : 6,8/10.
So, if you heavily disagree, my review won't be helpful to you.
AHSOKA is the worst tv series of STAR WARS franchise. Actors and characters of this franchise should be charismatic and gifted. It's the nature of STAR WARS. Even OBI WAN KENOBI had some charismatic actors. No charisma here. Wooden acting and wooden characters. It's not actor's fault. For example, i know well Rosario Dawson, she is a charismatic and great actress. However, the whole show, not just the actors, seemed a bit hypotonic and weak. Not for a moment i felt that anything is at stake. Antagonists were not threatening, more like funny i'd say. Even the characters who were more intriguing than others (Baylan Skoll, Eman Esfandi) were not too well written.
Of course, there are positives here. I liked a lot Mary Elizabeth Winstead, maybe her character should be more engaged. There were some great scenes. Anakin's presence made me feel nostalgic because i liked a lot the prequels. Those turtle-people were sweet and lovable. Furthermore, whereas it was not that interesting, i'd say that it was not that boring either. I mean, it was easy to watch and i will probably watch the second season.
But, overall, it should have been better.
Andor (2022)
8/10
For reference, these are my ratings for other tv series of STAR WARS franchise:
THE MANDALORIAN : 8,3/10 ( 8,7/10 + 8,3/10 + 7,8/10, first three seasons).
The Book of Boba Fett : 8/10.
Obi-Wan Kenobi : 6,8/10.
So, if you heavily disagree, my review won't be helpful to you.
ANDOR is a great tv show. It is praised by a lot of people and it was exactly what i expected. It delivered. Acting was better than average STAR WARS acting, stakes were high, there are at least 3 anxiety-inducing episodes, almost excellent i'd say. It's obvious that many people worked really hard for this result. Tony Gilroy is an acknowledged writer and probably the main reason for this success. However, everyone did their job here, and it shoes, costume designers, directors, cinematographers etc. There is nothing i can say that it's not already known, so, if you liked the movie, you will like this as well. I can't rate it higher because i would prefer it to be a bit shorter. It didn't drag, it was interesting all the way but some sub plots could be less explored. In any case, it is one of the best tv shows i have watched the last years, regardless of genre.
The Blacklist (2013)
7.8/10. First six seasons are amazing. But then..
FIRST SEASON until SIXTH SEASON : 8,7/10.
SEVENTH SEASON : 6,8/10
EIGHTH SEASON : 6,3/10.
NINTH SEASON : 7,1/10
TENTH SEASON : 6/10.
I am a big fan of BLACKLIST, first six seasons were amazing. One of the best tv series of this genre. There was action, mystery, emotion, tension, very good writing and James Spader. His RED character is one of the most magnetic/interesting/exciting characters in any show of this century. He is breathtaking. Every BLACKLIST fan was rejoicing in his on-screen appearances. A phenomenon.
BLACKLIST would never be so successful without the relationship of Red and Elizabeth Keen and its mysteries. Either you loved or hated, Boone's character was a pillar of this show. A foundation. Without this relationship, BLACKLIST would be just another crime tv series. This spectacular Red character needed a good script to shine, otherwise it would be just another crime tv show. Just like the last seasons.
I am not hating the last 4 seasons. There were many good episodes here. But the truth is that, when the writers messed Boone's character, this tv show lost its greatness. This was not anymore a complicated and mysterious relationship. But, a mess. Probably they had a reduced budget, too. And the other characters lost their charm. BLACKLIST didn't make much sense anymore. Lazy writing. Almost like a parody of the first six seasons.
There are no words to describe the ending. One of the dumbest and most disrespectful endings in the history of television. Only a true hater of this tv show would decide to end it like this. I don't know what they were thinking. Uninspiring and ridiculous. I gave six stars in last season out of respect for Red. And Hisham Tawfiq. "Dembe" and Harry Lennix are giving their best efforts, trying to save this mess. Of course, Klattenhoff too.
In conclusion: If you haven't watched this, i definitely recommend it to you. Watch the first 8 seasons. And stay there. Don't watch the last 2 seasons. BLACKLIST ended at "KONETS" episode. Ninth season is probably the best season after 1-6, but it adds literally nothing to BLACKLIST "lore" and "mythology". Last two seasons are a different tv show, not BLACKLIST anymore.
Goodbye Red, we'll miss you.