Change Your Image
Kirpianuscus
Reviews
Side Effects (2018)
the hugs
Poetic, seductive, provocative.
Only words about this very short animation, lovely in profound sense.
A man hugs people in tough moments. The soot of their bad states becomes part of him, covering. The last situation - a suicide attempt, transforms the nice guy in all covered by soot. But, at home, a solution, the best one, just beautiful , precise , just works.
The virtue of film, the basic one- it is about viewer. You feel this at its end in plenty manner, being, I hope, just grateful for that.
In short, profound useful this masterpiece for soul. And, time by time, after tough, tide day, inspired cure.
Elvis (2022)
Luhrmann style
Austin Butler is fantastic. It is the simple truth and the basic motif of seduction for this biopic in Luhrmann style , impressive for costumes, energy, few admirable scenes and decent manner to define 20 years from Elvis Presley life.
Chaotic in its beginning, the film offers not exactly portrait of a career but manner to manege succes.
Being admirer of Tom Hanks, is enough for imagine only than this is the perspective of director about colonel Parker and the guide offering to viewer the open door to a succesfull life.
In some measure, a film reminding pointilism technique , composed by touch after touch . With not bad result.
To the Lights (2024)
a masterpiece
I saw it using as lens my memories about childhood in Ceausescu regime. And I admired, first, the high dose of realism about children games, father attitude, the truth of love and the hidden fear for future, the pressure of job duties and the small gifts, in terrible alimentary crisis, for a single parent, adoring his child , seeing her as friend and reflecting himself in her life.
The performances are profound beautiful and, at the end, I was profound grateful to director for this inspired confession.
Because it is a direct - honest confession about a reality , fortunately , far by many from us.
In short, a masterpiece, not only for artistic reasons.
L'enfant et l'oie (2021)
beautiful story
The obvious source of inspiration is Nils Holgersson adventure- a boy , a goose and the long way. Indeed, different nuances and touching - realistic reflection of childhood kindness and curiosity.
A young boy , playing in yard with his wood aeroplain, discovers a goose . Without chance to fly , attracted by wild gooses travel , it escapes with effort . The town under their looks, the rain and an old washing machine as refuge, a terrible huge black bird menacing boy and the help of his good friend.
A short animation refreshing as early spring morning.
A beautiful moral, splendid drawings and nice moral.
Do You See What I See? (2016)
the glasses
A Christmas party. The dominator host lady, her modest husband, her carefree sister.
In time of fun, a stranger enters in house killing the guests.
At final, a pair of glasses becomes a pretty nice explanation for gore , violence and a pretty try to offer more than the too familiar story of serial killer. Difficult to say if this game with familiar pieces real works. And the final question of host , good intentioned, has as result only confusion. But, in essence, a decent short horror , nice acting and , with indulgence, the end can be see as symbolic. And each of them makes Do you see what I see ? A not so bad short film.
Stuck in the Sand (2021)
justice
Different motives to appreciate this short film reminding old fashion westerns. Few men use two women for fight in desert. Graphic violence, intence fight, the joy of guys, one of them filming the confrontation.
A bet changing everything in a revenge chain reminding the vulnerability of pleasure to use the others as objects of fun.
The fight, like the end are just two basic virtues of film, like the fair message who can be perceived as a sort of parable.
In short, intense short film with a clever note of warning. Unfortunatelly, pretty realistic. Not last, correct western, the difference of details giving more force to story.
What Life Is (2024)
fair use of sensitive theme
An interesting portrait of relation dominator mother - son, seductive for poetry well reflected by image, for fair definition of dilemma of a young man enloved by his wife but still in the captivity of mom influence . Fair sketches of frustrations and inspired scene of liberation.
A beautiful film for wise way to explore a sensitive theme , for the fair crafted suggestions, for noble final who proposes enough clues for imagine the attitude of mature lady as grandmother.
In some measure, surprising short film, because this kind of relation are more characteristics to East , area in which , not always, the final proposed by Brandon Russell is very - real credible.
Mid-Love Crisis (2022)
few nice moments
The first part I saw it with interest and sympathy. I ignored the invoked age - no doubts, about to have 60, not exactly 50- and the dialogue on beach has nice dose of realism in this context.
I loved the actors and few scenes parent - daughter.
But the second part has the mission to ruin everything. Because the story seems only an improvisation in drinkness - deep tire condition, the lesbian love and total carefree of girls works to a kind of manifesto not so pleasant, the men in her life are a sort of pieces of selfish game and the end seems reduced to rain and three anniversary cakes.
The virtue - good idea of romance about 69 crisis.
When We Meet Again (2020)
the new encounter
A charming clash between metempsihosis and homosexual attraction. Well acted, well crafted, seductive romance using, in inspired manner, emotion.
Crumbs from past life for a young man, talented drawer but, for family expectations, studying Medicine.
At a party, he meets the love of his lives. And, against attraction, against disponibility of the other, against advice of a friend, he essites, for fair motif, to accept the new romance.
His reserves - fear, the insistence of the other, the final talk are just beautiful parts of this charming to heartbreacking short film.
In short, a beautiful story , different perspective , plausible - poetic, about love between men and its roots.
Slashr (2023)
Ashkan
A young man, looking for relax, escapes by pressure in a remote cabin. The temptation to explore a dating app , for some fun, is fatal in his case , a stranger deceiving him and becoming more than terrible menace.
A gay short film in skin of horror, interesting for dialogues on phone , for fair crafted tension, for steps to final, the refuse to be part of orgy and the prudence in dialogue with Toro guy being just smart pieces.
Indeed, classic recipe, with few not significant nuances but the work of nathan Mohebbi as ashkan is more than well and the final, from family of Lamb Silence is more than inspired.
So, just a pretty horror.
The Least Untrue (2022)
the secret
I liked it for a sort of profound inspired minimalism.
A man discovers in his apartment a stranger. He expects his husband. The relation is result of talk on Grindr. From hostility and fury of first moments fror forced host to the embarassment of host , their relation obtains new nuances.
Result - a special one for homosexual short film for wise use of honesty and realism in construction of dialogue and reactions, for fair development of relation, for final.
Not last, for beautiful acting.
The Mexican hedgehog of spikes , present of poster, tool of punishment, works as nice symbol in economy of story. Short, surprising good.
What Happens After Midnight (2023)
night shift
A young hotel clerk, in night shift, with few other jobs, for obvious motives , suffering by sleep deprivation.
A client losting her key and papers.
An empty room who seams occupied. A strange guy on hotel rooms.
The result - more than well crafted short horror, for crumbs of Shining, off course, for acting, not last, for atmosphere, first.
The basic virtue - return of viewer to the ghost stories of childhood, spirits haunzing in their death place and a kind young man looking for help the clients and to understand, with not so surprising consequence, strange facts around him.
In short, just surprising good short film.
Road Kill (2023)
talk in night
A prosecutor describes to his friend a terrible accident. To home, in night, in neatention moent, he hits with car a presumed homeless on an isolated way. He presumes the guy is dead and he seems convinced than the good name of him is more important than the explanations to police about accident.
No prooves, no other people. The things are clear.
But the overworked prosecutor makes a huge mistake looking for the advise of his buddy. And this error revenges against him.
The virtues of film are many, from acting to atmosphere and the air of Gothic stories. The end is inspired , in same measure. But the essential good point is represented by interogation of viewer - in simillar situation, your decision were different ? For me, this is the real point of Road Kill.
Allégresse (2023)
Serge
Serge is a lonely , kind, boring mortician, funeral director preocuped by his clients state after death. His unployes used him, his ex-wife profits for give to him the status of nanny for their 8 years old age daughter and the correctness impose to him to find a way to honor one clients with ashes refused by family.
Result - a bitter - sweet comedy , admirable performance of Georges Siatidis, some gray humor and touching final.
A film about loneliness, desire to fix the relation with child , modesty and relations. In some measure, honest - precise portrait of a guy from other time, naif , correct and too kind.
Aloha with Love (2022)
pretty nice
A simple, too familiar story of young career lady front to fails and a significant loss. And a legacy , high school boyfriend , a seductive proposition with some moral dilemmas.
The pretty country guy and his help , their relation and some presumed sparkles.
In essence, a film to see only for actors - indeed, Trevor Donovan is good presence for a Hallmark ( not ignoring his pectorals ) enough , in my case, for ignore or be very indulgent about holes or quality of story.
Muai is inspired location, the relation between her and him is decent crafted but it is real difficult to discover a crumb of chemistry between them. Or more than kind of improvisation in construction of story.
Good points - Branscombe Richmond, the house and the table.
So, sounds fair to define Aloha with Love as a pretty nice film. Can you real expect more ?
All The Way (2018)
couples
Relations and perspectives about ordinary realities. Differences and forms of affection.
A profound nice film, reminding the essence of love, roots of decisions, pressure of past and source of connection with beloved one.
Provocative in good measure, well acted and realistic.
In essence, a kick to reflection about manner to define yourself, not ignoring reserves, certitudes and expectations. Two couples and their love .
I liked the structure of story and the nice connection between couples, like the questions send to viewer about problems from near reality.
In short, in special way, a profound useful film. And this represents more than a good point.
Invitation (2019)
a sinner
A pastor lost in his routine between audience hours and mass.
A sinner desperate to confess his sin. The expectation of first is perturbet by insistence of the last , by direct confessions, not so pleasant for the.ears of comunity, by details of profound life crisis and, in essence, tools to transform the bored pastor in spiritual father.
Beautiful job of Adam Duncan and, I admitt, the expectation to be revealed, in final, the identity of poor Amfroise bein Christ.
Because, out of comedy side, Invitation proposes, in inspired way, fair - precise definition of Christianity in its pure essence.
In short, a good kick to reflection.
Jaiel (2018)
a young woman confessions
The story of Jaiel Mitchell in her words. Simple words. About her passion to perform and to dance, about her sister and her parents, about dark , tough moments in her life, about her only , at the first sight, joy and skill and gift, about difficult moments of her parents life, about her mother dedication.
A very short documentary reminding, in fair way, essential, so familiar truths in skin of confessions about precious thing giving sense to life, making it beautiful and significant.
The result - just touching and useful remind of small things defining each of us. In fact, a profound inspired eulogy of freedom, working just nice.
Crossing Paths (2022)
correct crafted
The clash between the strict Christian education and homosexual desire. A good friend, lesbian herself, as cover for parents and, maybe, priest. A partz seems occasion of coming up. A charming boy, their talk, sketch of kiss . But the day after, for indiscration of a photographer, changes everything in the need of save of apparentions.
The key virtue - the beautiful performance of Narii Hamill Salmon as Adam, his ingenuity , reserves, dillemas, honesty being more than seductive.
Not last, fair construction of story and bitter but realistic final. A short film about a profound sensitive theme, explored in reasonable manner.
Solipsist (2012)
a special experience
At first sight, delightful visual experience. Hypnotic, eccentric, fascinating and reminding the open mouth of childhood front to great things, tricks, stories. Because each of them is present, in profound inspired manner, in this short film.
But the great part is the story, like a piece of clay, offering to viewer the privilege to give his interpretation to movements, connections, fussions, sparkles, modern dance and admirable music.
Provocative sounds fair to define this short film who, after final credits, remains an experience , touching and lovely and unique , courageous and fair interesting.
So, just see it !
Pillow Chocolate (2023)
after a hot night
A young man- he seems just a teenager - and his hot night with a cinema star. Tenderness of mature man, gifts, promisses. Each covering the refuse to appear in public with the young man. The image real matters and the film has the precious gift to explore this form of hypocrisy in cold - precise manner, reflecting the consequences of life in lie for deliver the best public image to admires.
The revenge of boy seems childish. But the basic virtue of film is exactly the honest reflection of frustrations, fury and reactions of a profound dessapointment.
In short, a good story and inspired use of slices of realism.
Eric (2024)
two true virtues
Two great points - fair portrait of NY in middle of 80 s decade and Benedict Cumberbatch.
One sin - the dissparition of Edgar remains only a detail .
A virtue - Eric , who, I admitt, my inner child loves very much.
A not inspired detail - too heavy accent on homosexuality - indeed, it is a Netflix series so, in essence, nothing so surprising.
A lost opportunity - a series of five episodes. But, sure, for large public, essential remains the justice - return of Edgar- late wisdom - wake up of Vincent.
Few good performances, some interesting portraits - Misha Varga is a nice example ( indeed, I am more than subjective in case of Ioachim Ciobanu ), not bad exploration of family crisis and child reaction - it reminds me the Romanian movie Vreau sa stiu de ce am aripi - and , I repeat, the huge, unique, provocative, great and admirable Benedict Cumberbatch.
For his portrait of Vincent - in which I feeled reflected my egocentrism- , for the beautiful social fresco, for the blue monster, Eric deserves apreaciation.
Eric: Episode #1.6 (2024)
the prize
A ball of impressions about this maybe too wise last episode.
Sure, moral lessons, lovely dialogue Vincent - Edgar Eric, victory of Michael Le droit and dialogues father - son in two interesting versions.
Some unrealism and air of soap opera but, after a lot of tension, chain of crisis, too high realism, it just works.
Indeed, a five episodes Eric were not a so bad idea but , sure, for romantics, admirers of old fairy tales, fans of honest justice, this episode can be a necessity. The wake up of Vincent Anderson is a good prize and, no doubts, in this episode, in this episode, Benedict Cumberbatch is more, more, more than great.
The sin - maybe the young Ivan Morris Howe, too tired by his Edgar
Sure, some reserves. But it is a nice episode . And this is the only matter thing.
Eric: Episode #1.5 (2024)
falls
A chain of falls. This is the spider structure of this episode, from the fall of Edgar and Raya to the discover of drawings of his son of Vincent, to the intervention of police in subway and the emotions of Cassie after phonecall. Or the fall of Yusouf, Ledroit, young guy from Lux expecting the fresh meat and under pressure of his boss.
An episode at first sight just strange because it seems say everything. The expected tension of pre-last episode , from so many other Netflix series seems be missing. But it proposes a serious fist of details more significant than the story itself. Maybe, this is the real virtue of series , covering the absence of true empathy with characters, all almost in the shadow of admirable Vincent proposed by Benedict Cumberbatch.
Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)
grateful to Vittorio de Sica
The fair word was to write I love it.
For inspired nostalgia, for acting, for atmosphere, for precise definition of essential truths. After decades, I see it as the best film about Shoah, a subject who I saw with significant reserves in cinema ( indeed, I am not fan of Schindler list ).
Exactly the simple- wise manner to show a tragedy out of words, at level two families, integrated in italian society remains the basic virtue of this profound beautiful, for clever mix of bitterness, beauty and romance, tradition and borders . In short, a film for who I am real grateful to Vittorio de Sica. Who proposes not exactly a fair adaptation of novel but admirable root for a state of spirit.