Ideal Academy Awards - 2008
List activity
98 views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
21 titles
- DirectorAndrew StantonStarsBen BurttElissa KnightJeff GarlinIn the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.BEST PICTURE
WALL-E- Jim Morris and Lindsay Collins producers.
NOMINEES:
The Dark Knight- Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven and Emma Thomas producers.
- Christian Colson producer.
- Simon Arnal, Caroline Benjo, Barbara Letellier and Carole Scotta producers.
- Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin and Mark Heyman producers.
- DirectorMike LeighStarsSally HawkinsAlexis ZegermanSamuel RoukinA look at a few chapters in the life of Poppy, a cheery, colorful, North London schoolteacher whose optimism tends to exasperate those around her.BEST DIRECTOR
MIKE LEIGH (HAPPY GO-LUCKY)
NOMINEES:
Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire)
Laurent Cantet (Entre les Murs | The Class)
Darren Aronofsky (The Wrestler)
Gus Van Sant (Paranoid Park) - DirectorDarren AronofskyStarsMickey RourkeMarisa TomeiEvan Rachel WoodA faded professional wrestler must retire, but finds his quest for a new life outside the ring a dispiriting struggle.BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
MICKEY ROURKE (THE WRESTLER)
NOMINEES:
Philip Seymour Hoffmann (Synecdoche, New York)
Michael Fassbender (Hunger)
Colin Farrell (Cassandra's Dream)
Ben Kingsley (Elegy) - DirectorMike LeighStarsSally HawkinsAlexis ZegermanSamuel RoukinA look at a few chapters in the life of Poppy, a cheery, colorful, North London schoolteacher whose optimism tends to exasperate those around her.BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
SALLY HAWKINS (HAPPY GO-LUCKY)
NOMINEES:
Kate Winslet (The Reader)
Kristin Scott-Thomas (I've Loved You So Long)
Alessandra Negrini (Cleopatra)
Galina Vishnevskaya (Aleksandra) - DirectorChristopher NolanStarsChristian BaleHeath LedgerAaron EckhartWhen the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
HEATH LEDGER (THE DARK KNIGHT)
NOMINEES:
Toni Servillo (Gomorrah)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt)
Robert Downey Jr. (Tropic Thunder)
Brad Pitt (Burn After Reading) - DirectorDarren AronofskyStarsMickey RourkeMarisa TomeiEvan Rachel WoodA faded professional wrestler must retire, but finds his quest for a new life outside the ring a dispiriting struggle.BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
MARISA TOMEI (THE WRESTLER)
NOMINEES:
Viola Davis (Doubt)
Tilda Swinton (Burn After Reading)
Samantha Morton (Synecdoche, New York)
Rosemarie DeWitt (Rachel Getting Married) - DirectorAndrew StantonStarsBen BurttElissa KnightJeff GarlinIn the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WALL-E- Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Pete Docter.
NOMINEES:
The Wrestler- Robert Siegel.
- Mike Leigh.
- Woody Allen.
- Charlie Kaufman
- DirectorChristopher NolanStarsChristian BaleHeath LedgerAaron EckhartWhen the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE DARK KNIGHT- Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan.
NOMINEES:
Slumdog Millionaire- Simon Beaufoy.
- John Patrick Shanley.
- Don McKellar.
- Cinco Paul, Ken Daurio.
- DirectorChristopher NolanStarsChristian BaleHeath LedgerAaron EckhartWhen the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.BEST FILM EDITING
THE DARK KNIGHT- Lee Smith
NOMINEES:
Slumdog Millionaire- Chris Dickens.
- Robin Campillo and Stephanie Leger.
- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen.
- Andrew Weisblum.
- DirectorNuri Bilge CeylanStarsYavuz BingölHatice AslanAhmet Rifat SungarA family suffers from a major communication breakdown during their struggle to get through their hardships.BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
UÇ MAYMUN | THREE MONKEYS- Gökhan Tiryaki
NOMINEES:
The Dark Knight- Wally Pfister.
- Lubomir Bakchev.
- Anthony Dod Mantle
- Mitchell Amundsen.
- DirectorCharlie KaufmanStarsPhilip Seymour HoffmanSamantha MortonMichelle WilliamsA theatre director struggles with his work, and the women in his life, as he creates a life-size replica of New York City inside a warehouse as part of his new play.BEST ART DIRECTION
SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK- Adam Stockhausen and Lydia Marks.
NOMINEES:
Doubt- Peter Rogness and Ellen Christiansen.
- Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo.
- Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando.
- Emmanuelle Cuillery and Sébastien Perroy.
- DirectorDavid FincherStarsBrad PittCate BlanchettTilda SwintonTells the story of Benjamin Button, a man who starts aging backwards with consequences.BEST MAKEUP
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON- Greg Cannom.
NOMINEES:
The Dark Knight- John Caglione Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan.
- Naomi Donne.
- DirectorBaz LuhrmannStarsNicole KidmanHugh JackmanShea AdamsIn 1939, an Englishwoman inherits a sprawling ranch in northern Australia and reluctantly makes a pact with a stockman to drive 2000 head of cattle over unforgiving landscape.BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AUSTRALIA- Catherine Martin.
NOMINEES:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button- Jacqueline West.
- Isis Mussenden.
- Judy Shrewsbury.
- Michael O'Connor.
- DirectorAndrew StantonStarsBen BurttElissa KnightJeff GarlinIn the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.BEST SOUND EDITING
WALL-E- Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood.
NOMINEES:
Slumdog Millionaire- Tom Sayers and Glenn Freemantle.
- Richard King.
- Will Files and Douglas Murray.
- Wylie Stateman.
- DirectorDanny BoyleLoveleen TandanStarsDev PatelFreida PintoSaurabh ShuklaA teenager from the slums of Mumbai becomes a contestant on the show 'Kaun Banega Crorepati?' When interrogated under suspicion of cheating, he revisits his past, revealing how he had all the answers.BEST SOUND MIXING
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE- Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty.
NOMINEES:
The Dark Knight- Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick.
- Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt.
- Tony Johnson, Terry Porter, Jamie Roden and Dean A. Zupancic.
- Thierry Delor.
- DirectorChristopher NolanStarsChristian BaleHeath LedgerAaron EckhartWhen the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE DARK KNIGHT- Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Timothy Webber and Paul J. Franklin.
NOMINEES:
Cloverfield- Josh Hakian, Connie Brink, Mike Maggi and David Waine.
- John Nelson, Ben Snow, Daniel Sudick and Shane Mahan.
- Dean Wright, Wendy Rogers, Andrew Fowler and Greg Butler.
- Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron.
- DirectorAndrew StantonStarsBen BurttElissa KnightJeff GarlinIn the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.BEST SCORE
WALL-E- Thomas Newman
NOMINEES:
Horton Hears a Who!- John Powell.
- Gary Yershon.
- Jason Spaceman and The Sun City Girls.
- David Hirschfelder.
- DirectorAndrew StantonStarsBen BurttElissa KnightJeff GarlinIn the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.BEST ORIGINAL SONG
WALL-E- "Down to Earth" - Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman.
NOMINEES:
Quantum Of Solace
"Another Way To Die" - Jack White
The Wrestler
"The Wrestler" - Bruce Springsteen
High School Musical 3: Senior Year
"Now Or Never" - David Nessim Lawrence
Vals Im Bashir | Waltz With Bashir
"Good Morning Lebanon" - Navadey Haukaf - DirectorLaurent CantetStarsFrançois BégaudeauAgame Malembo-EmeneAngélica SancioTeacher and novelist François Bégaudeau plays a version of himself as he negotiates a year with his racially mixed students from a tough Parisian neighborhood.BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ENTRE LES MURS | THE CLASS
France- Laurent Cantet
NOMINEES:
Uç Maynum | Three Monkeys
Turkey- Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Israel- Ari Folman
Japan- Yōjirō Takita
Portugal- Miguel Gomes
- DirectorAndrew StantonStarsBen BurttElissa KnightJeff GarlinIn the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WALL-E- Andrew Stanton.
NOMINEES:
Horton Hears a Who!- Jimmy Hayward and Steve Martino.
- Ari Folman
- DirectorRoger GoodmanAllen P. HainesStarsHugh JackmanAmy AdamsJennifer AnistonAnnual awards presentation honoring the best film achievements of 2008.10 NOMINATIONS
The Dark Knight (4 awards)
7 NOMINATIONS
Wall-E (6 awards)
The Wrestler (2 awards)
Slumdog Millionaire (1 award)
5 NOMINATIONS
Synecdoche, New York (1 award)
4 NOMINATIONS
Happy-Go-Lucky (2 awards)
Entre les Murs (1 award)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (1 award)
Doubt
3 NOMINATIONS
Burn After Reading
Waltz With Bashir
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Horton Hears a Who!
2 NOMINATIONS
Australia (1 award)
Three Monkeys (1 award)
Mister Lonely
Wanted
Cloverfield
Love Songs
1 NOMINATION
Paranoid Park
Hunger
Aleksandra
Cassandra's Dream
Elegy
The Reaser
I've Loved You So Long
Cleopatra
Gomorrah
Tropic Thunder
Rachel Getting Married
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Blindness
The Secret of the Grain
The Dutchess
Iron Man
Quantum of Solace
High School Musical 3: Senior Year
Our Beloved Month of August
Departures