Directed by
Gordon Douglas |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Abby Mann | ... | (screenplay) |
Roderick Thorp | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Aaron Rosenberg | ... | producer |
Music by
Jerry Goldsmith |
Cinematography by
Joseph F. Biroc |
Editing by
Robert L. Simpson | ... | (as Robert Simpson) |
Art Direction by
William J. Creber | ... | (as William Creber) |
Jack Martin Smith |
Set Decoration by
Walter M. Scott | ||
Jerry Wunderlich |
Costume Design by
Donald Brooks | ||
Moss Mabry |
Makeup Department
Layne Britton | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Sinatra |
Edith Lindon | ... | hair stylist |
Daniel C. Striepeke | ... | makeup artist (as Dan Striepeke) |
Ben Nye | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
David Silver | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Richard Lang | ... | assistant director |
Sound Department
David Dockendorf | ... | sound |
Harry Lindgren | ... | sound (as Harry M. Lindgren) |
Don MacDougall | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
L.B. Abbott | ... | special photographic effects |
Art Cruickshank | ... | special photographic effects |
Stunts
Harry Daley | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Thomas Del Ruth | ... | assistant camera |
Alan Stetson | ... | grip |
Douglas Kirkland | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Music Department
Warren Barker | ... | orchestrator |
Robert Bain | ... | musician: guitar (uncredited) |
Israel Baker | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Harry Bluestone | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Larry Bunker | ... | musician: drums, percussion (uncredited) |
John Clyman | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Jerry Goldsmith | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Artie Kane | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Louis Kaufman | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Harry Klee | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Cappy Lewis | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Shelly Manne | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Red Mitchell | ... | musican: bass (uncredited) / musician: bass (uncredited) |
Arthur Morton | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Abe Most | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
David Raksin | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Paul Shure | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Ann Stockton | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Phillip A. Teele | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Dolores Rubin | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Frank Khoury | ... | driver: cast (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Arthur Schultheiss | ... | technical advisor (as Lt. Arthue E. Schulteiss) |
Ralph M. Leo | ... | production accountant (uncredited) |
Richard D. Zanuck | ... | Studio Executive (uncredited) |