Reviews
Lost Boys & Fairies (2024)
Absolutely brilliant
I have just finished watching Lost Boys and Fairies and I have to say it is absolutely brilliant.
I love as emotional with every episode , though the final episode had me sobbing like a baby. It is both funny and moving in equal measure at times it is dark too.
Tha acting is top notch and so believable at for the man character is unlikeable but by episode 3 I had fallen in love with him and wanted him to pull through his turmoil.
I had been recommended to watch it by a friend but I was not expecting to love it so much. I came away from watching it and still thinking about the amazing storyline and emotion I had felt on this journey. It is really one of the best things I've watched on tv in a long time.
The Tattooist of Auschwitz (2024)
Heartbreaking love story
I had read the book a few years ago which I thought was excellent. It was the very moving and powerful story of Lale Sokolov. I was hoping the series would live up-to the expectations of the book. I was pleasantly surprised that it does. The casting is excellent the four main lead characters played by Harvey Keitel , Jonah Hauer-King, Melanie Lynskey and Anna Próchniak were so well cast. Casting Jewish actors to play the roles and Polish actors to play the roles of the camp inmates was a wise genuine choice. The series is harrowing yet very moving and seeing the love story played out is heartwarming. I expect this series to do very well come awards season as everything about it is top notch. I thoroughly recommend it. A must watch.
Glass (2019)
Don't waste your time
Absolute drivel. I struggled to sit through this movie despite having a stellar cast and loving Split. The story lacks any tension or momentum. I wanted to turn the movie off after 45 minutes but stuck with it. Now I realise it's time I won't ever get back.
The characters aren't likeable or do you feel any empathy. The script is poorly written and the pace of the movie lacks and real substance or momentum.
I'm a huge fan of all the actors involved but they were completely wasted in this movie. I had watched Split previously and loved it. I thought lt James McAvoy was excellent in his role and was looking forward to seeing him reprise his character but was severely disappointed.
Don't waste your time on this film it has ruined Split for me now.
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Boring
I tried to like this after seeing the directors previous work which I loved.
I found this to be very slow with long monologues that were dreary and uneventful . It could not hold my interest. The pacing was slow and boring.
I was very disappointed not sure what now as expecting but I would say it's the directors worst production.
I only managed to watch a couple of episodes to which I had to give up. Life is too short to watch this drivel. I liked the actors but the script and storyline just could not hold my attention. I wouldn't waste your time watching it. It was not scary or creepy in any way .
Reptile (2023)
Tense
A great movie very tense and gripping. Lots of twists and turns to keep you on your toes. All the cast were great. Nice to see Alicia Silverstone cast in something good. Benicio is excellent as always. The music really adds to the atmosphere and it has an almost Lynchian feel.
The cinematography is worth mentioning too and is very effective in creating tension and mood.
One of the better movies on Netflix I would definitely recommend it if you love a good thriller.
I wasn't sure what to expect as I've watched many poor movies on Netflix but this is definitely one of the better features it's a shame it wasn't released theatrically.
The Morning Show (2019)
It was ok but repetitive
It started off very well and interesting but as the season progressed it began to get tiresome. Most of the characters are very unlikeable and and annoying. I found the latter half the first season a hard slog.
At times I found myself struggling to stay awake as there is a lot of talking and not enough action. Most of the characters began to annoy me and frustrated me. I'm not sure if I could face watching season 2 after sitting through season 1 and not enjoying it as much as I though I would have.
I will give praise on the acting though which I found to be very good and believable., the supporting characters were very well played out.
The Last of Us (2023)
Slow pacing
I wanted to like this so much as I had played the game and loved it. It started off pretty well but there is too much dialogue and not enough action. The pacing is very slow and not anything like the creepiness of the game. The young actress Bella Ramsey seems miscast and a little disappointing. I am surprised it rates so highly. I will stick with it until the end but it has now become a hard slog.
I am hoping the pace will pick up and it will become scarier as I am fighting to awake it's so slow and boring. I found the game so scary at times and have yet to be scared with the tv show . Here's hoping it gets better.
The White Lotus (2021)
Season 2 is even better than 1
Loved this , season 1 was great but season 2 was even better. Jennifer Coolidge is brilliant in her role as are all the actors.
One of the best shows I've watched in a while. Season 2 kept me gripped all the way through, lots of twists and turn to keep you guessing. The characters were all so likeable too.
The locations are beautiful and only add to the atmosphere. The music is amazing too.
I am so pleased Jennifer Coolidge won a Golden Globe for her role it was very well deserved. She plays the character with vulnerability and such great humour. I would definitely rewatch it. Essential viewing.
From (2022)
Boring
I really tried to like this but it was just too slow and boring. I was hoping to be scared but there isn't much in terms of action. The characters are very unlikeable.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
Beautiful
A beautiful movie. Stunningly shot and filmed. The acting is superb you really feel the characters pain. It is such perfect movie. Timothee Chalomet is amazing in the lead role.
Our House (2022)
Terrible acting
I found this to be very disappointing the lead actress Tuppence Middleton is wooden and unbelievable as the character. She totally ruined the series. I really wanted to like it after reading the book.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Loved this
I loved this series a thrilling ride to start to finish. I was gripped and loved the characters. The Koreans really are at the top of their game. Hollywood watch out.
Ridley Road (2021)
Gripping drama
Wonderful actors and a gripping storyline. A powerful story brought to life with an amazing lead actress. I binged watched it in a day. Would recommend.
Élite (2018)
Season 1 and 2 Great
I was sceptical about this at first but found myself getting addicted to it. I loved season 1 and 2. Such great characters. Season 3 was good but not as great as the first two seasons. Season 4 is awful , new characters that are very unlikeable. The storyline is dull and just full of gratuitous sex scenes. Should not have made a seaon 4.
Black Summer (2019)
Season 1 great Season 2 boring
I loved season 1 I was so gripped and loved the characters. Season 2 was hard to sit through slow pacing and boring . The characters very unlikeable , time I'll never get back.
La casa de papel (2017)
Loved It
I was gripped from the start. I was not expecting to enjoy this but was surprised how gripping and exciting it was. The first two seasons are better than three and four but it is still worth watching until the end. I loved the characters and even shed a tear at one point.
Passengers (2016)
Enjoyable
A beautiful movie blending sci-fi and romance. Two great lead actors , stunning cinematography and score.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Don't believe the hype
What started out a promising series , soon became over the top and very unbelievable. The jokes fell flat and the characters very unlikeable.
Love, Simon (2018)
Beautiful
Great movie , excellent soundtrack. Heartwarming coming out story.
It's a Sin (2021)
Amazing
It's A Sin had me bawling my eyes out. Such a moving , funny and compelling piece of work. So beautifully done and who wouldn't love a friend like Jill.
The Serpent (2021)
Great Production
Great acting from Jenna Coleman and Tahar Rahim the lead actors in this horrific tale of murder. Some of the acting from the other actors was not so good, the young actor playing the Dutchman was totally miscast and a poor actor. Storyline is gripping if a little long, as it starts to drag towards the last couple of episodes.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Surprised
I was very impressed with this series. I wasn't expecting to like it but was gripped by the story. Excellent acting , amazing cinematography and beautiful music.
El desorden que dejas (2020)
Great stuff
Fantastic gripping drama that keeps you guessing all the way through
Wild Rose (2018)
A star is born
Brilliant story of hardship and perfectly cast in Jessie Buckley. Great songs and even shed a tear
The Prom (2020)
Terrible
Full of cliches , boring and miscast James Corden. Avoid