Change Your Image
moorestahl
Reviews
Zombie Tidal Wave (2019)
Oscar worthy.
One of the greatest movies ever made.
Superb special effects, fantastic makeup and awesome acting.
The script is absolutely flawless and very fresh.
From the moment the movie starts, you are on the edge of your seat, gripping the arm rests tightly, The script is very well written, that makes each word spoken by the actors, lead you to feel their fear and desperation personally, as though you were in their shoes.
I just didn't want this utter masterpiece to end.
I've never felt so enthralled by a movie, with every part of me frozen solid from fear and uneasiness. This movie is definitely Oscar worthy.
I hope there's a sequel.
Eight for Silver (2021)
Trying desperately to be something it most certainly is not!
Absolute load of utter rubbish. A creature feature without any creatures. Slow and very boring from beginning to end. Bad storyline and bad acting throughout.
Eternals (2021)
Two and half hours of absolute nonsense.
One of the most boring movies I've ever watched. I lost two and a half hours of my life watching this utter rubbish. The only good part is Harry Styles' cameo at the end.
I don't ever want to sit through this boring nonsense again.
Jolt (2021)
Worst movie in Beckinsale's career.
It started off strong but within 10 minutes of cheap repetitive sets, poor dialog and cardboard acting...this spirals out of control and in to a huge explosion of a burning wreck! It's just SO bad.
One hour and thirty minutes of my life I'm not getting back. Don't bother. Go to the dishes instead...they'll be more entertaining.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Like watching a car crash in slow motion!
I was really looking forward to seeing this and now, after watching it, I wish I hadn't! Absolutely awful. An immature and pathetic storyline. A child could have written a better screenplay.
A Christmas Carol (2019)
A fantastic re-telling of an old favourite...
I absolutely loved it from beginning to end. It was twisted, gritty and very dark. Every actor in it was brilliant. I will definitely be watching this again on future Christmas'.
Lucky Day (2019)
Awful!
This "movie" is nothing more than a big pile steaming crap!
I can not believe the person behind Killing Zoe, made this tripe.
The War of the Worlds (2019)
Nope!
Just like the aliens in the story, the series started off strong but died a slow death half way through the second part. Wish I hadn't bothered.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
More like...Not Very Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark!
When I watched the trailer, I couldn't wait to see the movie, now I've finally watched it, I wish I had waited.....forever! I can't believe how utterly BORING it was.
Black Summer (2019)
Absolutely fantastic from beginning to (hopefully not yet) the end.
Only 8 episodes, weighing in at about 40 min each and yet, individually and all together, were better than every episode of The Walking Dead from series 1 to 9 and probably 10 too!
Nekrotronic (2018)
The Matrix meets Wyrmwood!
There are so many similarities to The Matrix that I can't help but wonder if that's what gave them their inspiration for this movie. It wasn't crap but, it wasn't as awesome as Wyrmwood.
Anna (2019)
Very Besson from start to finish.
I absolutely loved this movie. It's smart, sexy, fast, action packed and full of twists from beginning to end.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
A car crash in slow motion!
I wanted SO much to really like this movie, the trailer had me hooked and I couldn't wait to see it. This thought process pretty much died the moment I started to watch it. Within 30 min of the movie, I began to realise that it was traveling at a VERY slow pace. An hour later, I was bored stupid and couldn't wait for it to end. I stayed with it and lasted the whole movie but felt nothing but disappointment when it finally ended. None of the characters become "likeable", the storyline is weak and the "soundtrack" becomes annoying...to say the least.
Whomever gave this movie the green light, should retire...now! All the actors in the movie, must have been desperate or something.
To be blunt...this movie is...CRAP!
Cold Blood Legacy (2019)
Apparently Leon is dead!
The most boring movie I have seen this year so far. No action, no drama and certainly no suspense! From the moment it started, I just wanted it to end...quickly! Thank God it was only 90 minutes long.
Even the actors in the movie looked bored.
I'd say not to bother watching it but you will any way, in order to see how bad it is! Good luck.
Vault (2019)
Slow and steady...
...I really wanted to like this movie. The trailer looked promising and the cast good but sadly it just didn't float well enough to sail. From the moment it started, every minute felt like an hour. I just wanted it to end. I stuck with it until the end and was so relieved it was finally over. The best role in the whole movie was Samira Denise Wiley, who was fantastic, other than that...it sank!
Us (2019)
Someone actually financed THIS.....why?
Utterly predictable and boring from start to finish! One of THE worst over hyped movies I've ever seen in my entire life.
Pet Sematary (2019)
Boring!
Starts off ok but quickly loses control and nose dives into a predictable crash, that doesn't even explode on impact!
Apparently Stephen King has stated that this movie adaption of all his stories, is the one that scared him the most. If this is true, then sadly the "Master Of Horror" has gone soft in his old age.
What Men Want (2019)
Why?
Why some people think, that by placing the "f word" in between every other word of a sentence, makes something sound funnier is beyond me.
Why some people think, that remaking a movie but changing the gender and race of the lead, constantly has to be done is beyond me.
And why, good actors and actress sign up to be in these utter flops, is again...beyond me!!!
This is nothing more than an absolute DISASTER!
Free Fire (2016)
An absolute blast!
I really don't understand all the negative reviews ???
I personally, absolutely love this movie.
It's a Tarantino style film but with its own unique flavour from start to finish. Wonderful dialogue, gritty set and guns guns guns!
Comedy...Acton...and a fantastic cast.
Hellboy (2019)
Hell-of-a-good-movie!
Absolutely loved every minute of it. I truly hope they make a sequel...David Harbour is fantastic as Hellboy.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious!
Positively perfect from start to finish! True Mary Poppins fans will love this ❤
Emily Blunt is absolutely fantastic.
A Vigilante (2018)
Powerful
One very tense and powerful movie from start to finish.
Halloween (2018)
Utter garbage!
Absolutely BORING...very PREDICTABLE...about as much tension as bowl of soup!
Don't bother!
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Utterly rubbish!
Absolutely boring...watched about 45 minutes of the trash then walked!
Don't bother
Slaughterhouse Rulez (2018)
Don't bother!
I can't believe that the likes of Margot Robbie, Simon Pegg and Nick Frost actually signed up to be in this utter crap.
Poor script...poor acting and dreadful special effects.
How anyone gave this the green light is beyond me.