Change Your Image
machinespacebeing
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Barbie: Star Light Adventure (2016)
TypicaL Barbie
Its a Barbie movie, so the usual. The pacing was VERY off...40 minutes in and they're just getting to the plot of the movie. And the movie is only 1 hour 20 minutes. Should be named "Barbie: Various Adventures" as so many unnecessary things before the actual adventure. The ending were she gets shrouded in sparkles and a dress was another cliché for Barbie but what can I say? Its a kids movie with nice colors and a...message.
The Princess (2022)
Oh dear...
Most of the highest grossing movies in the world have white men fighting other white men bad guys and no one says the thing. Then the moment the protagonist is a woman, here come the comments: "Unrealistic!" "Woke!" What is it about strong women that scare men so much? Does it really emasculate you so much that you cry on the reviews? It's 2022, and misogyny is still raging and rampant. However it is not a masterpiece, but good for what it is.
Love, Death & Robots: Jibaro (2022)
Amazing, gave me a lot to think of about
I loved it and a lot of hidden themes came to my mind after watching it. The art style is amazing and mostly realistic, and the sounds bring it to life. A lot of one star reviews, complaining about shaky camera and head-aches. If you don't like it you missed the point of the whole episode lol.
You: The Captain (2018)
LOL
LMAO it has a low rating because "no one wants to know Beck's thoughts and feelings"? And that's on misogyny. Just shows that the watchers just see her as am object with no thoughts and feelings.
First Kill (2022)
We need better wlw rep....
It has problems like bad acting here and there, and what is with that god awful music playing every two seconds. I can barely hear the characters! Tired of getting no wlw rep that's good enough nowadays. It's good enough for what it's shown as....a campy teen show not to be taking seriously.
Our Flag Means Death (2022)
One problem....
I love this show, I love the jokes and in my opinion the first episodes were great. One problem however...is that its too short! 30minutes? I want 1 hr per episode! Patiently waiting for season 2.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Recognize the audience
People who aren't of the target audience (not even gonna point out the obvious) screaming that its "childish" and "cringey". Maybe because its aimed towards younger girls?? I as an 18 year old young woman enjoyed this show even if it wasn't for me, as I could clearly see what the source material towards, unlike the screaming man children.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Good for everyone
The Queen's Gambit is a show that anyone will enjoy. Don't let its premise if its not your thing deter you. I really don't like chess but I loved this. That tells you all you need to know. Anna Taylor-Joy is splendid as always!
Senior Year (2022)
7.5
I'm only giving it 7.5 because I laughed at times, and the dad's speech at the end surprisingly let me tear up a little. Otherwise it was weirdly satirical, and the acting was a little off. The first quarter was OK, but then it just sort of all went to hell, with weird gay stereotypes and tiring tropes.
Loki (2021)
Too many hateful reviews
I don't give a damn what the fil snobs say I really enjoyed this. The acting was very good and all the actors chemistry is great. Sylvie was a good character, I would prefer it if their relationship was platonic but it is still ok. The pacing was a bit slow at first but the last 3 episodes really improved it. And unpopular opinion - I loved episode 3. Can't wait for season 2!
Loki: Lamentis (2021)
Female Characters
Any female character that happens to be strong or sassy and you all call them "woke" or bad. Tired of this generation and the rise of "film snobs". It was a slow episode, but these sort of episodes need to be made to form bonds. Not everything can be senseless fighting and drama.
Batman & Robin (1997)
Years later.....
I watched this when I was a child, and all I remember was bad acting, bad script and grainy pictures. Years later and it still is that. At least Poison Ivy was my 7 year old lesbian awakening lmao.
Crush (2022)
Teala Dunn.....
Nice cute romance but the only thing I hated was Teala Dunn. Her and her boyfriend are infuriating, way too much PDA, and her acting is stale at best.
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Lost Sister (2017)
Essential
Don't skip this. The people are being way too dramatic just because the whole gang is not involved. Essential to El's backstory. She meets her 'sister' in this and even if she has not showed up after, it is still good to know that this happened in El's timeline.
Severance (2022)
Season 2 when
One of the best shows I've ever watched. I have a really short attention span and it actually kept it. Very suspenseful and interesting. Now sadly I have to wait a year for season 2. 8.7 rating deserved.
Sex/Life (2021)
Hilariously Bad
9 because I love hilarious drama about stupid characters. The drama was all over the place and kept me entertained. Cooper deserves better. My favorite guilty pleasure series.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Lovely
LMAO any mention of feminism or a female main character and men are seething. Enola was played beautifully by Brown, and it was a pleasure to see Henry Cavill too. Loved it, thank you!
Euphoria (2019)
Surreal Comedy
My advice is to not take it too seriously, it is not realistic in any way, but I really just watch it to laugh at the shock value the drama. Kind of like Riverdale, but better acting and beautifully shot.