Change Your Image
PersianPlaya408
Taxi Driver
Godfather 2
Godfather
Fight Club
Crash
The 25th Hour
American History X
The Departed
Goodfellas
Heat
Rounders
Lord of War
A Bronx Tale
The Deer Hunter
The Shawshank Redemption
Munich
Mystic River
The Aviator
Lucky Number Slevin
Se7en
The Dark Knight
The Game
City of God
Collateral
The Insider
The Crow
Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Barton Fink
Three Kings
The Usual Suspects
Gladiator
Snatch
V For Vendetta
Raging Bull
Changeling
The Last Samurai
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Mean Streets
Pulp Fiction
Edward Scissorhands
Donnie Brasco
American Beauty
One Flew over the cuckoo's nest
Forrest Gump
Batman Begins
Casino
Troy
On the Waterfront
Reservoir Dogs
Sleepers
Favorite Movies of 09 in order:
Inglourious Basterds
State of Play
The Messenger
Public Enemies
Crossing Over
Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call new Orleans
The Hangover
Brothers
The Hurt Locker
Powder Blue
The Lovely Bones
500 Days of Summer
Uncertainty
Up in the Air
Invictus
Sherlock Holmes
The Soloist
Shrink
The International
Extract
Adventureland
A Serious Man
The Informant
An Education
Moon
Whatever Works
Away We go
I Love you, man
Watchmen
The Open Road
Avatar
Worlds Greatest Dad
Zombieland
The Road
17 Again
Law Abiding Citizen
In the LOop
Green Street Hooligans 2
Angels and Demons
District 9
The men who stare at goats
Funny People
The private lives of pippa lee
Favorite films from 2008:
The Dark Knight
Curious case of benjamin button
changeling
pride and glory
body of lies
ironman
traitor
taken
gran torino
what just happened
killshot
milk
frost/nixon
vicky christina barcelona
the wackness
frozen river
the lazarus project
burn after reading
valkyrie
two lovers
hancock
defiance
in bruges
doubt
Kidulthood
miracle at st. annas
seven pounds
the reader
vantage point
rocknrolla
the pineapple express
bottle shock
blindness
Flash of genius
rachel getting married
revolutionary road
the black balloon
adulthood
nick and norahs infinite playlist
stop loss
street kings
wanted
zack and miri
Flashbacks of a fool
choke
transsiberian
W.
bart got a room
death race
nothing but the truth
slumdog millionaire
righteous kill
forgetting sarah marshall
quantum of solace
step brothers
eagle eye
felon
Cadillac Records
50 dead men walking
the wrestler
harold and kumar 2
the incredible hulk
Favorite TV shows in order:
The Wire
Fresh Prince of bel Air
Breaking Bad
The Shield
Weeds
Entourage
Sons of anarchy
Californication
Hung
True Blood
Brotherhood
Arrested Development
Mad Men
Dexter
The oFfice
How i met your mother
Curb your enthusiasm
Life
Prison Break
&Last Films Seen:
THe Butterfly Effect- 8/10
Everybody;s Fine- 8/10
Case 39- 5/10
Role Models- 7/10
Where the Wild things are- 9/10
THe Blind Side- 6/10
Planet Terror- 6/10
THe Young Victoria- 8/10
Breaking And Entering- 8/10
THe Film- 7/10
Idiocracy- 8/10
Antichrist- 6/10
High Life- 7/10
Smokin aces 2- 4/10
Smokin Aces- 9/10
THe INformant- 8/10
A Serious Man- 9/10
Felon-8/10
A Perfect Getaway- 7/10
Beyond a Reasonable doubt- 6/10
Away we go- 8/10
The Invention of Lying - 7/10
Precious- 7/10
THe BRothers Bloom- 7/10
Casandras Dream- 9/10
Milk - 10/10
Mr. Brooks- 9/10
Choke- 8/10
Armored- 7/10
THe Open Road- 8/10
2012- 7/10
A Good year- 8/10
An education - 8/10
Gamer- 6/10
50 Dead Men Walking- 8/10
Couples Retreat - 5/10
The assasination of the high school president- 7/10
Worlds Greatest Dad- 8/10
The Lovely bones- 9/10
UP in the air- 9/10
Invictus- 8/10
The Messenger- 9/10
Angels and Demons- 8/10
Art School Confidential- 8/10
Favorite Actors/Actresses:
RObert Deniro
Edward Norton
Kevin Spacey
Johnny Depp
Al Pacino
Marlon Brando
Leonardo DiCaprio
Denzel Washington
Don Cheadle
TOm Hanks
John Turturro
Steve Buscemi
Mark Ruffalo
Robert Downey Jr.
John Cusack
Phillip Seymour Hoffman
Cate Blanchett
Laura Linney
Morgan Freeman
Tommy Lee Jones
Brad Pitt
Sean Penn
Laura Linney
Matt Damon
Ed Harris
Russell Crowe
Clive Owen
Scarlett Johansson
Liam Neeson
Jason Statham (i kno i kno... wat can i say....)
Joe Pesci
Meryl Streep
Gary Sinise
Viggo Mortensen
Catherine Keener
Joan Cusack
Jake Gyllenhaal
Paul Giamatti
Vera Farmiga
Dustin Hoffman
Guy Pearce
Kurt Russell
Kate Winslet
Nick Nolte
Sam Rockwell
Will Smith
Nicholas Cage
Joan Allen
Patricia Clarkson
Jeff Bridges
Jeremy Renner
Ryan Reynolds
Colin Farell
Ethan Hawke
Brendan Gleeson
Christian Bale
Ewan McGregor
Jude Law
Jason Bateman
Reviews
Friction (2010)
One of the better films shown at cinequest this year, original and moving!
I had the great opportunity to see this film at cinequest a couple days ago. First off I'd like to say, this is a unique concept that I haven't seen done like this before. its the story of a theatre/drama camp that only 6 or 7 kids sign up for, yet the founders (a couple), refuse to cancel the camp and proceed. Meanwhile the director, mr. Hoback teaches a class on film-making at the camp in exchange for being able to film a movie about the camp. Its not really clear how much of this is fiction or non-fiction, there are 3 layers of story telling with documentary, faux documentary and drama. THe concept is original, the script is rich with some great dramatic scenes as well as hilarious comedic relief. The acting is pretty inspiring, as everyone is basically playing themselves. I also had the great opportunity to hear the director elaborate a little more after the screening in a Q and A session, and i have to say Mr. Hoback is one up and coming director that i truly hope we will see a lot of in the future. Friction is a great cinematic experience!
La última y nos vamos (2009)
Another great foreign film i caught at cinequest!
This is a great story of 4 young men in Mexico on a random night out. Its interesting the things they come across and the turn the night takes, I don't really wish to give much a away, but think of it has a slightly less stylized Crash in Mexico City. I have to say the production values for this film were impressive, the look, the score and the editing were all very professional and not low-budget looking at all. The story and screenplay is also pretty interesting, and evokes some great emotion at times, although i do think that there could have been a bit more of a story there. The characters were very interesting, but if there was more going on, it would have been even better, though I'm not really complaining, because i enjoyed the film and thought it was still insightful the way it was.
Passenger Side (2009)
A good indie drama/comedy with Adam Scott in his element
I picked Passenger Side as one of the 15 films i would watch during Cinequest this year as its the closest film festival to me, and they usually do a good job of picking both independent American films as well as noteworthy films of world cinema. Anyhow im glad they showed Bisonnette's "Passenger Ride". Although compared to Apatow, i think Bisonnette brings fresh comedy with a different style than Apatow. The writer/director does a good job setting up the mood using effective cinematography and a cool soundtrack. I liked the fact that they are basically driving across Los Angeles from one hot spot to another, the acting and writing linked up well as the director's brother was perfect for the role which seems to be somewhat biographical, and Adam Scott delivered one hell of a performance as the main character. The story is about Michael(Scott) giving his brother(Bisonette) rides around town to handle some things, the true reason kind of vague until later. Overall this was a film that was enjoyable, meaningful, and at times downright hilarious, hopefully it gets proper distribution.
The Good Heart (2009)
Just saw this impressive opening night film at Cinequest in San Jose....
Dagur Kari's film The good heart was a good way to start a film festival in my eyes. I just got back from the screening, and although this film i heavily dramatic, i have to say the audience was laughing quite a bit, as was I. Its not a comedy though, just a film that some great comedic reliefs, and does a great job portraying a story of human interaction. In this case, Brian Cox is spectacular as a bitter, foul-mouthed and at times cynical barowner who takes in a homeless man in his early 20s (Dano) who he meets while being roommates with at the hospital where he has his 5th heart-attack. The film's strength lies in its script which gave its talented actors (mainly Cox, but also some talented character actors in the supporting cast who played some regulars at the bar). The cinematography is perfect and has aesthetic qualities, colors that show authenticity of the bar atmosphere. the Score is also quite suitable, and perfectly adds to the whole experience. Dagur Kari created somewhat of a gem with this film. perhaps it was also an advantage that i saw this in an impressive venue, on opening night of cinequest in the "California Theatre" with what seemed like almost 7 or 8 hundred people in attendance.
Pride and Glory (2008)
A new spin on a familiar concept
This film is underrated. First time director Gavin O'Connors collaboration with Joe Carnahan (Smokin Aces, Narc) on the script was successful. This gritty film tells the story of corruption in New York police department, interweaving family subplots and using some intense and very convincing performances to ultimately tell a familiar story in a convincing way. Overall its a good story and take on issues with police, gangs, drugs in NYPD. This is my kind of movie and if your into crime/dramas, you will like it as well. 10/10 #63 on my all time list Edward Norton shines, here but also we see Colin Farell giving once again another convincing performance (i thought he was great in Casandra's Dream and In Bruges as well). Noah Emmerich, Jon Voigt and many others are also in the talented supporting cast. Overall this is my kind of film, and it is hard to see anything wrong with the script, acting, and execution by the director. it was on-point. 10/10 #63 on my list of all-time favorite films
Uncertainty (2008)
A new spin on some underused concepts
This film is good. But its different, i watched it with some friends, nobody liked it, other than me. but im kind of an oddball like that. It has two lateral plots, involving the same two leads. I thought using the colors green and yellow to differentiate was original and effective. Joseph Gordon Levitt is great in the lead and shows his range here, while Lynn Collins isn't bad either, but sure is beautiful. I had previously seen her in True Blood and was impressed, but here she takes her acting to a even higher level and leaves you entangled in her character's emotions. I thought this film has a very unique concept, and uses suitable cinematography which wouldn't work in any story, but sure does here. Overall an underrated gem from 09 that only has 329 votes on IMDb... wow...
I'm Reed Fish (2006)
Im Reed Fish
I'm Reed Fish directed by Zackary Adler. Written by Reed Fish. Starring Jay Baruchel, Alexis Bledel, Victor Rasuk, Schuyler Fisk, A.J. Cook, Katey Segal, Shiri Appleby, Valerie Azlynn,
I thought this was a intelligent underrated light comedy, and I have to say I was surprised. I think Jay Baruchel, shined in the lead, and I absolutely loved the idea and premise. The story revolves around Reed Fish, a small town radio show host, who is practically the town's messiah. But when a friend from his past comes bck into town for the summer, he starts questioning his simple smalltown life and relationship, among other things. I thought this movie was fresh, interesting, and a very entertaining light-hearded comedy/drama. Both Baruchel and Bledel carry this movie, and it thought it's a nice gem of a movie. Films like this prove that you don't need a big budget, overpaid actors or an outrageous story to make a good movie. Overall I was impressed with it, never bored throughout the movie, and surprised it was this good .8/10 #424 on favorite movie list.
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Not bad, but somehow i wanted more
Sleepy Hollow Directed by Tim burton. Written by Andrew Kevin Walker. Starring Johnny Depp, Christina Ricci, Miranda Richardson, Michael Gambon, Casper Van Dien, Jeffrey Jones and Christopher Walken. Music by Danny Elfma, Cinematography by Emmanuel Lubezki, Edited by Chris Lebenzon and Joel Negron.
Johnny Depp shines in this film about the haunting story of the headless horseman. Both him and Christina Ricci do well in this stylistic period thriller, which is successful, because its original, fresh, and despite the dialogue which is heavy, its still entertaining throughout. The acting and atmosphere is what sets it apart from mediocre films of its kind.
This movie is suspenseful because the music, cinematography and acting all contribute to keep it frightening, yet compelling. Another solid Johnny Depp performance and film. At times it seemed a bit long, but the third act picks up the pace and does well to finish off strong. I would have liked the build-up to be a bit better, but unlike a lot of films that fall apart trying to finish the story, this film does the opposite and doesn't do the best job setting up the plot, but the final 25 minutes or so are very good. 7/10
Quantum of Solace (2008)
An entertaining bond flick
The James bond follow-up to Casino Royale, which was an impressive debut for Daniel Craig as bond, is not as efficient in telling the story, nor as creative, but it has much more action, eye candy, and a better homage to the older Bond films, especially the Roger Moore ones. As was the case with Batman Begins, and the Dark Knight, it seemed that Casino Royale set up the atmosphere for more action to come in Quantum of Solace, unfortunately Quantum of Solace wasn't a masterpiece of scenes and sequences along with story lines as The Dark Knight was, however this was kind of expected as Casino Royale, a good film, was no masterpiece either. But to its credit, Quantum of Solace is far superior to any Pierce Brosnan Bond film, and a pretty entertaining movie.
Marc Forster is suppose to be a better choice for this type of film than Martin Campbell, I mean forster clearly has better films uner his belt, but it seems Campbell who is known for action adventure/films, would have probably been a better pick for this one as well. Forster made some decent dramas with Fining Neverland and Stay and a really good drama with Monster's Ball. His vision is nice here in Quantum of Solace, but as far as direction, visual aspect and overall production, I liked Casino Royale more, but no doubt about it, all in all, Marc Forster is a better director, and it was interesting to see him direct this Bond flick. Both The Kite Runer and Stranger than Fiction are two of his films I haven't seen, thus I didn't comment on them and I've heard great things about his upcoming project which is a collaboration with Michael Stracyzsnki who has adapted a Max Brooks novel and wrote last year's Changeling script.
Back to this film, Its not supposed to be realistic, and its plot isn't the most engaging, but it at least manages to do something that Michael Mann's Miami Vice definitely didn't do, and that is keeps us entertained throughout the entire movie. Overall, a must-see for Bond fans and action fans. 8/10 #433 on my list of favorite movies of all-time.
The Lazarus Project (2008)
A great underrated gem of a movie
This film is one of the most underrated films I have seen that came out in recent years. I found the subject matter very original and thought-provoking. Paul Walker plays a man who experiences something which seems to be fatal, and is transformed into a new life with a second chance, but can't figure out if he actually died an is reborn, or if he survived the incident but is given a new life. It has a nice psychological appeal to it, as well as fresh cinematography and musical score to go with it. Kudos to Jerzy Zielnski for shooting it well an Brian Tyler's suitable music.
I can't say Paul Walker was stunning in the lead, but he was convincing, as he was in Running Scared which is another great film. I thought Lazarus Project is an original, innovative, entertaining, thriller that still manages to make some interesting arguments rather than just being about special effects, action and the usual Hollywood antics. I was impressed. 9/10 #184 on my list of all time favorite movies.
Crank: High Voltage (2009)
A bad movie that tries too hard.... Crank 2 should not have been made
Crank 2 is a great example of an action movie that tries to do way too much. I have no idea what directors Neveldine and Taylor were thinking, but this is a horrible follow-up to Crank, which is one of my favorite movies and I have seen several times. Crank was excessively violent, as well, but the violence, served a purpose, and it was always entertaining, fresh, funny, slick and overall, a tour-de-fource amazing action movie. Crank 2 is dull, boring, over-the-top, not funny, excessively gory and disgusting. The acting is almost on the same level of Crank, not amazing but not horrible either, but its flaws are more evident in this film as the screenplay is much more problematic here than in the first movie (crank 1)., but neither film thrives on its acting. Meanwhile, the style, which it is shot, is not bad, as was Crank, but again, the style is not the problem here, it's the overall approach to the project, the incorporation of excessive violence, ridiculous plot lines (this is a horrible screenplay, the one-liners are so bad, its comedic). Overall, I just did not enjoy this film at all, and apart from having a decent score, and cinematography, there's little I liked about this Statham flick, they just shouldn't have made this movie. 4/10
Burn After Reading (2008)
A very funny comedy from the coen brothers
The Coen brothers follow-up to last year's successful No Country for Old Men, is an entirely different project. Burn After reading, is downright hilarious, a solid dark comedy, that does a good job showcasing its actors, the writing ability of the Coen brothers, and their unique approach to comedy in films. Now I didn't think it was as great as Barton Fink or the Big Lebowski, but it achieves on a lot of the same levels that those 2 films did, as well as the likes of Fargo.
Brad Pitt and John Malkovich are both very good in roles that are not alike stuff we are accustomed to seeing them in, and Frances Mcdormand, is absolutely hilarious and brilliant as an insecure fitness center worker, who dreams of bettering herself for all the wrong reasons. There are some great exchanges between Brad Pitt and Malkovich as well. Overall I was very impressed with the entire cast, although I thought George Clooney and Tilda Swinton were less impressive than the other four (pitt, McDormand, Malkovich and Jenkins). The movie is a success because it is funny, entertaining, and original. Overall a must see for fans of innovative comedy an the Coen Brothers. 9/10 #189 on my list of favorite movies of all time
First Daughter (2004)
a bad movie, not funny, and not a good drama
Now this film is something I'm surprised a guy like Forest Whitaker got involved with. Its an uplifting chick flick which will probably please your average female movie-goer who is not so much concerned with how good the movie is from a cinematic, storytelling, acting or overall film quality perspective. But I just personally couldn't really believe Katie Holmes in the lead at all, maybe the only refreshing thing was seeing Michael Keaton in this, after not seeing the guy in a movie in a while (least I haven't seen him in anything in awhile), but the problem was this script and problematic film-making was so bad that it made Michael Keaton seem like Macaulay culkin. Overall this was just a bad idea, bad film about a president's daughter wanting to go to college and have a "normal life". Don't watch this. 3/10
The Wrestler (2008)
A good examination of a misunderstood industry
The Wrestler is a gritty story-telling epic of the story of wrestling stars in America, or maybe I should call them wrestling actors. Mickey Rourke is perfectly cast in this Oscar-nominated role, and truly carries this film, though Marisa Tomei was also very good as the female lead. Overall, this movie is at times, tough to watch, but very daring, realistic and an overall informative piece that really shows the complexities of a glorified industry whose stars actually have troubles of their own.
Darren Aronofsky's in-your-face directorial style make this a tough movie to watch, however it was an effective way of driving its point home. Fueled by powerful performances, whether you like this film or not it will definitely affect you. I thought it was a very good movie, though, its not one I would watch over and over. The choice of music and realistic style in which the film unfolds is commendable. 8/10 #452 on my list of favorite movies
Santouri (2007)
An amazing examination of problem's in Iran
Every now and then an Iranian film comes around that is moving, conveys a message like no other. Director, Mehrjui does a great job creating an atmosphere where one truly feels society's issues in regards to drug addiction. There has been a stereotype for some time now that young Iranians in the music industry are prone to becoming submerged in a world of drugs, alcohol and womanizing habits. Although this is a false stereotype, Mehrjui does a great job telling a story of Ali Santoori, a man, whose traditional family turns his back on him and tells him to choose between his "santoor" instrument and his family. Ali of course, chooses, his instrument, and successfully becomes Iran's top pop performer. Meanwhile, he also meets and marries a wonderful young woman, Hanieh (Farahani), and his life seems to be on a great track. But as the story goes, Ali, becomes depressed and gets more and more addicted to drugs due to the government cracking down on his music.
Both Bahram Radan (Ali Santoori character) and Golshifteh Farahani give magnificent performances. Mehrjui style of telling the story is first-rate, using great shots, flashbacks, and flawless incorporation of music. The music cooperation between composer Ardavan Kamkar, a traditional santoor player, and composer, and MOhsen Chavoshi, top pop singer, is innovative, new and very well suited. Overall, this film achieves on every level, as it carries the audience through every range of emotion its characters feel, something Iranian films rarely do. Quite possibly the best Iranian film I have ever seen. 10/10
Seven Pounds (2008)
A depressing yet impressive film
Seven Pounds- Directed by Gabriel Muccino. Written by Grant Nieporte. Starring Will Smith, Rosario Dawson, Woody Harrelson, Michael Ealy, Barry Pepper. Music by Angelo Milli, Cinematography by Philippe Le Sourd. Edited by Hughes Winborne Will Smith and Gabriel Muccino's debut as a director/lead actor pair was nothing short of spectacular, The Pursuit of Happiness managed to capture everything a good drama should, with good performances, a solid script and an overall successful production that conveyed a heartfelt message, while not being overly sappy or typical. With their follow-up Seven Pounds, they take on a much more serious subject matter, which is a lot more controversial as well. I would first like to say that this is a good movie in my eyes.
Now is it for everyone, probably not. I thought Will Smith's acting was at times outstanding, but during parts of the film I felt him fading away and having the same look on his face, but he still gave an all-in-all good performance, and this film also has a more complex and cleverly written screenplay. I think a film like this is a lot tougher to make than Pursuit of Happiness, thus it is less enjoyable, is it any less great, hard to tell. I can say I enjoyed their first film more, but value the pair's work just as much with Seven Pounds. This is worth a watch, though the subject matter is one that can definitely move you and sadden you. 9/10 #254 on my list of all time favorite movies
Home of the Brave (2006)
A bad movie about post war life of veterans
Director Irwin Winkler's look at post-war life for several Iraq war veterans, is neither totally convincing nor entertaining. Despite having some powerful scenes, which raised some good points from a psychological and political perspective, the film failed to paint a realistic picture, which allowed the audience to truly position itself in the shoes of the characters. As I watched the film I did not entirely believe Samuel L. Jackson or Jessica Biel's character, and both were unconvincing, especially Samuel L. Jackson who had some very good moments, but due to a lacking script, went over-the-top at times. (Brian Presley) was not bad, but having 50 cent in this film was a casting catastrophe. They should have made better choices in the casting, but then again, there was a lot of other flaws in making this film, which I admit, is a tough type of film to make, but this just felt rushed and not enough precision an effort put into producing, writing and creating an original and realistic film about post-ware life.
I thought the cinematography, editing and music did very little to help matters a just didn't engage me throughout the film. The opening sequence which takes place in Iraq is almost a joke, as at times It felt like it was in East LA, now I don't know where they filmed it, but that's not a good way to start off a film. Overall this film had potential but was a misfire in my book, and had it not been for a few good scenes, moral arguments and okay acting (at times), it would get an even lower score from me. 5/10
Dark Blue (2002)
Great film, better than training day
I thought this was a highly underrated film. Much more realistic than the over-the-top training day (which Denzel made into a good movie), but this film doesn't rely on Russell's performance (not to say Russell was anything short of great), this film is more successful because of David Ayer's great script and Shelton's gritty approach to the topic of corruption in the LAPD. With great music, good action sequences, and a very well-selected cast (apart from Scott Speedman who was decent but i would have liked to see someone better in his role). Overall, the story, acting, and premise was very well handled. A lot of people didn't like this movie, and a lot of people will rate Training Day higher, but if you are interested in seeing a gritty story about cops and the stuff they can get away with, this is a big time recommendation from me. I think these are the kind of roles, Kurt Russell is made for. Overall, a great film, and one of my favorites that I have seen several times. 10/10 #126 on my all-time favorite movie list.
Changeling (2008)
A very, very good movie... instant favorite of mine
Changeling is a perfect example of a dramatic, sad story of courage, endurance, and a testament to how some things were just unfair and out of people's hands in the old days. Angelina Jolie shines in her Oscar-nominate role a a single-mother whose son goes missing in 1928 Los Angeles. Meanwhile, the LAPD is under public scrutiny at the time and very eager to solve the missing boy case as soon as possible. This film is very engaging, always interesting, and very well acted. I was very impressed with the way it was shot, the set decorations as well as Eastwood's entire approach to the project. It was stylistically different than Mystic River or Million Dollar Baby, an on the same level of those films (much better than Million Dollar Baby which i consider a great film but not flawless). The supporting cast was perfect as well as Malkovich, Donovan and Amy Ryan all gave refreshing performance. There are some amazing scenes between Malkovich and Donovan, Malkovich and Jolie and Jolie and Donovan. Despite this film being a tear-jerker, a bit frustrating to watch early on, it definitely pays off, and is a big achievement for Eastwood. I enjoyed every bit of it, and highly recommend it to any fan of good Drama films. 10/10 #35 on my list of all time favorite films.
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
An entertaining film that is among the best of its genre
This is an example of a very good modern western and adventure story. There was one scene that was a bit hard to watch for me as far as blood and open wounds, but this was a highly enjoyable movie. Superbly acted, directed well, and its story was engaging, with nice subplots. Its not extraordinarily original, but doesn't need to be, for what it is, one of the best films of its kind. I liked it more than Tombstone or Unforgiven, which were two of my favorite of the newer western films i had seen. I thought Russell crowe shined as the antagonist, while Christian Bale did a pretty good job as well. Its shot and edited very well and has a very suitable score from Marco Beltrami. Its not a film i would watch over and over, but i enjoyed it a lot the first time around. Ben Foster Peter Fonda and Gretchen Mol were great in supporting roles while Logan Lerman wasn't bad as Bale's character's son either, decent job for a young actor. I think for what it is, this film is good, real good, don't expect the most realistic action sequences, though, as that is not exactly the case with the shootouts, but then again, its still a bit more realistic than most films of its kind, thus i rate it highly. My Rating: 9/10. #302 on my list of all time favorite Movies.
The Take (2007)
Underrated
This is one of the lowest-rated action films, that i found to be highly entertaining, and a gem in my eyes. Its the story of an armored truck driver, who is wounded in a heist, and battles rehabiliation and trying to track down the person who committed the crime. Leguizamo shines in the lead, while Tyrese, although not entirely convincing, does better than his previous work in Baby Boy and 2 fast 2 furious...Meanwhile, Bobby Cannavale was very good here. I thought the music was well incorporated, and Lukas Ettlin did a good job with the cinematography, and the editing was also good. THis is one of the better Hollywood low budget b-movie esquire films i have seen. It may not be Oscar-worthy, but as far as a high- paced action flick, i thought it got the job done better than a lot of films with 3 or 4 times the budget, i would almost forget at times that the films estimated budget was less than a million.
--IMDB Rating: 5.2. MY Rating: 9/10
Vantage Point (2008)
A good assassination movie
I enjoyed Travis' film about the attempt of an assassination on American President at a anti-terrorism conference in Spain. It features good performances from Quaid and Fox as well Whitaker. I liked the way the director approached the idea and it was a good entertaining movie for the most part. Don't look for too much substance or for it to make an out of the ordinary statement, but its a good action movie of its sort. I liked the cinematography by Amir. Mokri, and thought it was edited well too. Overall not an amazing movie, but worth watching. Good job by production team -IMDB Rating: 6.7. sdfkjsdflkjsdflkjsdf sdflkjsldkfjsMY Rating: 8/10
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007)
A solid movie, with some flaws, but overall pretty good
Sidney Lumet's tale of two brothers who organize the robbery of their parents' jewelry stores and it goes as wrong as possible. The film has some cold spots, but overall is very good in delivering its climax, and the actors help making very good performances, especially Seymour Hoffman and Tomei. It has some good cinematography by Ron Fortunato and solid editing by Tom Swartwout, and decent music from Carter Burwell. It has some parts which drag on and could have had better transitions overseen by director/editing crew, but for the most part, its pretty solid in delivering, and is interesting for the most part. - IMDb Rating: 7.5. MY Rating: 8/10
Stop-Loss (2008)
A solid war film, (anti-war in many ways)
A good movie about showing some of the downsides of war (well in a lot of people's opinion there really is no upside), Peirce's film does a good job examining some of the social effects of the war and how soldier's are affected. The problem with stop-loss is at times its a bit tiring, but and some of the actors' inexperience shows. However overall it does a good job conveying its message with a good score from John Powell and decent cinematography from Chris Menges. The editing was a bit flawed at times it wasn't always interesting, but overall, i thought it was well-written, well-acted for the most part, and certainly a good addition to the war film genre, as its a bit more realistic than a lot of the glorifying war films. Its not as good as David Ayer's Harsh Times, but its a different kind of film, and both were necessary in my eyes. This film also features Joseph Gordon Levitt with another very good performance- IMDb Rating: 6.5. MY Rating: 8/10
Iron Man (2008)
An amazing film
This is one of the best superhero movies i have ever seen in a while, apart from batman Begins and the recently released The Dark Knight films, i don't know of a better superhero movie. Robert Downey Jr. is amazing in the lead and Terrence Howard, Paltrow and Bridges are great as well. Overall its highly charged, entertaining, exhilarating, sometimes funny, but overall an amazingly fun ride. With great editing from Dan Lebental, amazing cinematography from Matthew Libatique and nice music from Ramin Djawadi, its a an instant favorite of mine and a milestone in entertainment history as far as a movie almost everyone can enjoy.- IMDb Rating: 8.1 mY Rating: 10/10