Change Your Image
Raul4ever
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jackson Bazaar Youth (2023)
Interesting
It was a decent one time watch. Indrans really has grown to be a good character actor. The cast has done a stellar job but the climax seemed a tad too convenient. There was no resolution to some of the key problems that the protagonists put forward. Like, were they allowed to keep living on the land that they were on.. Will the police pursue in finding Indrans or just let him go? Also, the scenes of police brutality made it a bit too much for me and I thought it was unnecessary. You can put the point across with a lot less violence. Maybe not a movie to be watched with kids younger than 16. Overall, give it a go..
Kooman (2022)
Thumbs up to Kooman
I went in to watch Kooman and Jeethu Joseph did not disappoint. This is not the run of a mill detective movie where an upright police officer investigates a string of murders and unmasks the culprit.
The protagonist has a lot of complexities and this is also well explored in the movie. The first half is stupendous. The investigation truly starts in the second part of the movie and there is an expected twist in the culmination which is a trademark that is expected of Jeethu Joseph movies.
The movie is based off contemporary events and i am in awe of the foresight of the writer/director for taking up the subject. Overall, this movie is definitely a good one to add to Asif Ali's filmography.
Kumari (2022)
Excellent till the point of culmination
Kumari, produced by Prithviraj, promises a lot of intrugue, mystique and thrills in the trailer. It succeeds in providing the intrigue and the mystique but fails in the thrills dept. The movie is the fable of a woman named Kumari who gets married and travels to a small village steeped in folklore and the tale of two opposing demons. The first half does a good job of building up the storyline and sets clear expectations of what to expect in the second half. The background score also sets the mood of the film. I expected more horror elements but all you get are a few jump scares which was disheartening.
The second half carries on from the first in much the same fashion and your expectation builds up only to be let down in the climax. Without spoiling, I'll just say that the prosthetics looked cheap and the action underwhelming. Also, what were Shine's dialogues in the movie? He kept mumbling in a raspy voice all throughout and I was not able to understand more than half of what he said.
Overall, the acting is top notch by entire cast. The stand out performance for me was Surabhi Lakshmi. Absolutely amazing. She also had to learn a weird malayalam dialect which required subtitles for the viewers to understand.
6/10.
Kuri (2022)
Decent film with a good message
This is a very simple movie shot on a very small budget but done well. Everyone has done their parts well. Aditi Ravi has a guest appearance and does not have much to do. I did not feel bored at any point during the film. The storyline is taut and sensible with a meaningful message about dowry in the end. The one extra song at the end was unnecessary. I wish everyone who worked on this project the best.
I don't have much else to say, but IMDB has inceeased the character count and hence adding an extra line to submit the review. Sorry for doing this and I don't see the point of this move by IMDB.
Makal (2022)
Unnecessary character introduction in the end
This was a movie that had the potential to be a 8.5 - 9. The storyline was going great until the unnecessary twist in the end that did not do the movie any favors. It felt like the writer could not come up with a good climax and made something up randomly. Until the unnecessary character introduction, the movie was an 8.5 to me but then dropped to a 6.5 - 7.
Antakshari (2022)
Could be better
This is a passable thriller sans a tight storyline. The acting is commendable but the overall plotline felt like it was all over the place.. Why does half the movie focus on an oppressed wife and her children without any reason? What's with the girl killing the cats or who killed them? If the script kept its focus on the mystery and the subsequent investigation, this would have been much better. It felt like the director was just adding on meaningless scenes one after the other with no purpose. There was also a supposed paedophile selling ice cream to children in one scene and never mentioned later on. Plenty of holes in the narrative makes this a mediocre effort.
12th Man (2022)
Excellent
A decent investigative thriller from the Jeethu Joseph stable replete with twists and turns. Mohanlal and the rest of the cast did full justice to their roles. I thought Anusree was especially good in her role. It does get a bit confusing here and there with the multitude of twists and careful concentration is needed to join all the pieces together. It was not easy to digest like Drishyam which is the only negative I have to say about the movie. Definitely recommended.
Mayavi (2007)
My favourite Malayalam movie of all time
I have probably watched Mayavi more than 10 times. It is probably my favorite movie of all time. I was a fan of Mohanlal and Mayavi was the movie that turned me around and made me like Mammootty better than Mohanlal. I wish that a second part of this movie was made but I don't think there are any plans to do so. Sad.
Ousama Ranking (2021)
Amazing....
One of the best animes I have seen. Solid writing, excellent voice acting and an animating style that suits the story. Bojji is such an endearing character that everyone is sure to fall in love with him. Keep up the good work.
Ansatsu kyôshitsu (2013)
Almost perfect
I had been putting off this anime for some time because of personal reasons. I finally got to watch it and I found it very touching and humorous. For some reason, I got attached to Korosensei and shed a tear at the end. It was fun to see what he would do next and the way in which the students evolved. Good watch.
Videsi Nair Swadesi Nair (2002)
Terrible movie
Bad Direction, terrible sound mixing, wooden acting (especially the 3rd friend of Indrans and Jagadish), forgettable songs and horrible climax. Some fight sequences are repeated in the climax and even Jagadish was overacting. Avoid.
Saihate no Paladin (2021)
Its alright
There are so many Isekais that this could be easily missed. I thought that the faraway paladin was a bit rushed to be consolidated into just 13 episodes for a season. I found the second part to be more interesting than the first but there are better isekais out there.
El guardián invisible (2017)
Too confusing
I know that this is the first part of a trilogy but this is not the way to go into a trilogy. The whole plot is about a female detective trying to find a serial killer who murders young girls. However, there are too many characters, plots and subplots to make any sense of the movie. Her mother was crazy and abusive. So? What's the point. It has noting to do with the plot. How did her older sister show up to shoot the murderer at the exact same time? What's with the cave full of bones? If that is connected to the next movie, then why show it now? What's with the hairy creature in the forest? Overall, there was very little detective work and the protagonist seemed to just deduce things out of thin air. Jow did she guess that her brother-in-law was the murderer? What lead her to make that deduction? Confusing mess. I liked the acting, cinematography and the overall mood which earned the movie the 4 stars.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
7 for the premise
Was a 6, but I upgraded to a 7 for the premise which is not the old, outdated haunted house trope.. The acting was decent and there were tense moments. Overall, worth a one time watch.
Heion Sedai no Idaten-tachi (2021)
Taishita koto nai...
Its alright. The animation is different. You would either love it or hate it. I personally didn't really prefer it having watched so many animes in the conventional style. The story is fast paced and there is plenty of action. However, there is plenty of gore, references to paedophilia and allusion to rape as well. Definitely an 18+ anime. Not everyone's cup of tea but I would watch season 2 if it comes out for the storyline.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Pretty bland
Watched Conjuring 3 with a lot of expectations which is quite natural with the hype and I quite enjoyed the other parts of the series. However, this particular installment came across as mediocre. There were no scares or it was pretty turned down in my opinion. The premise itself was interesting but my expectations were too high maybe. Overall, the prediction value was high and the cast did their job diligently. The writing and direction were a let down.
Nayattu (2021)
Disappointing ending
I don't understand the obsession of new age filmmakers to make movies without a proper resolution. Its a failure in this instance. Acting and direction is top notch. There were a lot of new faces in this movie and some of them could have done a little better. Overall, its a one time watch and I would have upgraded my rating to 9/10 if a proper ending was provided.
Wolf (2021)
Interesting but pointless
Did not get the point of this movie. Is it a message against elopement or does it want men to be more calmer towards women? Solid performances by the cast. Overall, watch it for some relationship advice. That's all really..
Irul (2021)
Seems incomplete
The three actors in the movie did justice to their roles. Fahad was great. Soubin did justice and Darshana was ok.
The plotline was good till the middle, enjoyed the cinematography and the sound design. In the second part, it felt like a lot of scenes were unnecessarily added and the movie seemed to drag on. These climax was a complete letdown and there are a lot of unanswered questions. Some are,
- Why did the murderer choose to target the writer
- What are the significance of the wedding rings, who owned them
- Who in their right state of mind would go into a house when there is an obvious intruder present
- Nobody would not call the police when they see a torture and murder in their house. HIs arguments are not believable. And towards the end, he was planning to bury the corpse? Really?
- What was the female character doing with the phone at the end? Why go back into the house to cradle a phone that was obviously not working.
Tsunami (2021)
Dumb but fun
Ok, so, this is a ridiculous movie. It makes no sense and it is not something you watch if you are looking for a story based serious movie. Its dumb fun. Its one of those movies you watch if you have had a few drinks and you want to have a good time. I quite enjoyed it honestly. I had a bad day and my brain wasn't working. I just wanted to watch something that made me not think too much and I wasn't expecting too much from this either. Mukesh, Innocent and Aju deserve special mention. If you plan to watch this, go into it with low expectations. You will quite enjoy it then.
Drishyam 2 (2021)
Excellent
Good sequels are hard to come in movies. There have been very few and far between. Before watching Drishyam 2, I was hoping that the director does not spoil the legacy of the first movie. However, he did not disappoint and Drishyam 2 is equally if not better than Drishyam. Kudos to the team. Mohanlal and the rest of the cast has done a great job.
Uriyadi (2020)
Pretty good movie
The premise of the movie is a robbery that take place in a police living quarters during an Onam celebration. The movie deals with situations surrounding this robbery and how the police deal with it. Though there is a serious message provided at the end of the movie, other than the last 10 minutes, there are no serious instances in the movie and there is plenty of humor mixed in. Overall, its an enjoyable one time watch. The director has tried to add in parts to extend the length of the movie (like the lathi charge scene) which I thought was unnecessary and it would have been better if he stuck to something that would have taken the story forward.
Paviyettante Madhurachooral (2018)
Very simple movie.... maybe too simple..
First of all the positives.. Sreenivasan and Lena have done a great job as the childless couple who work in a school. Their life is simple and they love each other very much. Suddenly a boy claiming to be the son of the protagonist shows up. The dialogues are also written well and the movie is the right length for the subject being discussed.
However, there is not much of a story here and it felt like the movie was a bit abrupt. At the end, you can't help but feel what the point was. Overall, its a one time watch and there seems to be some angles that have been left unexplored.
Dhamaka (2020)
Nothing much
There is no real story in the movie but I liked some of the one liners. Nikki as usual can't act and Arun has talent but has no real opportunity to perform. The movie has been shot on a big budget and I feel sorry for the producer.
Vinland Saga (2019)
Just Amazing
Vinland Saga in a nutshell is a fictionalized story of Thorfinn Karlsefni who was a real life explorer. Some of the characters like Thorkell the tall and Danish nobility are all based on real people.
Vinland saga is amazing with excellent animation, superb dialogues and an engaging plotline. Some of the characters like Thorkell and Askeladd stick with you after the show. Everyone's favourite character seem to be Askeladd which is one of those people with whom you would have a love hate relationship. Love for his support of Thorfinn, wit and strategy and hate for decisions he makes like murdering an entire village, killing Thors and killing his own dad while framing an innocent person.
Overall, I would recommend watching this anime and I'll definitely be back for the second season. I loved the phrase "Death perfects a person" .. yes, you have no more complaints, you do not hate the animals and worms that feed on you.. you do not hate the weather be it sunny or snowing on your grave..