Change Your Image
Brainscreens
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Emily in Paris (2020)
If you love The Devil Wears Prada then you will love this!
It's been a while since I've been looking for a light-hearted rom-com and finally, this show came to my life, obviously, I watched 10 episodes in one sitting cause we're on lockdown and my life is empty now, moving on to the less depressing news is that this show is light and funny and it just hits the spot, I felt a little of The Devil Wears Prada watching it so I absolutely adored it. trust me it is worth your time.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Amazingly Acted but Not for Everyone
This movie changed my personal views on Robert Pattinson, I have never seen him in a role like this, this only proves that his acting skills is a force to be reckoned with. The movie itself is kind of bizarre and all over the place, the story can be a bit confusing to some and a little boring too, It is a movie that you watch once and move on with your life, the only thing that makes it worth watching is the acting.
How to Get Away with Murder: Stay (2020)
The Ending of A Beautiful Mess
Raw, real and uncomfortable, that's how this amazing show ended. I was shocked and happy and sad all at the same time, Annalise gives me the strength to be who I am even if it's my biggest fear, this series is more than just a show, it's a message and a lesson that applies to humanity in it's true form.
The Shape of Water (2017)
How did this film win best picture Oscar?
The whole concept of The Shape of Water is bizarre and not in a bad way, It makes you uncomfortable from now and then and it is indeed a film that hits more than one narrative, it's a movie that appeal more for people who are ready to fantasize with it and accept it the way it is, but that doesn't apply for everyone.
for me personally I did not like everything about it, It felt like the movie ended in the first act, everything beyond that felt forced and boring.
one of the most things i liked about the film is how gorgeous it was, the cinematography is beyond stunning and that's the part that amazed me the most.
The one thing that confused me is that this film won against some of the best films I've ever seen in my life and they deserved this win more than The Shape of Water.
Get Out, Lady Bird and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri any one of these phenomenal films deserved the win.
Upload (2020)
Black Mirror meets The Good Place
Upload has the best of both worlds, you get the darkness of Black Mirror and the sparkly vibe of The Good Place. each episode is interesting, the only issue is how short each episode and the whole season is, there is only 10 episodes and they last about only 30 minutes.
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (2019)
No.
Misogynistic, homophobic, transphobic, and incredibly offensive. I'm a big fan of stand up comedy and i do get that Dave Chappelle is known for touching sensitive areas that noone else dare to touch, but there is a line where a person needs to stop and notice the overload. I did not like the show i couldn't laugh even once and i laugh at basically anything.
Clifton Hill (2019)
Confusing and unrealistic
It keeps telling and untelling its own stories which is confusing and frankly quite boring. I hated every second of it.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Unreal
Hats off for the creators of this film! It's hard for a film to keep you on the edge of your seat without saying anything! This should be a new genre I liked it! The acting is unbelievable can't wait for part 2, I love horror films and this for me is a new type of horror. I need more of this!
Élite: Polo (2020)
Don't know where to go from here!
If it stopped here I'll be okay with it, I don't know what to expect in the coming season which is exciting because basically everything's over! Isn't it?
Swallow (2019)
Not Thriller/Horror, Just flat drama.
I'm confused, the film has a strong message to send and a solid story to tell but I didn't enjoy it at all! I hated how fast everything was going and how almost every scene was predictable which made it even harder for me to get to the end of it, but I made it and I don't recommend it.
Buffaloed (2019)
Yawning Festival
It's a boring film, i was waiting for any excitement at all which the movie had some potentials to do, but for me it was a flatlined film with a ridiculous script. Acting wise, zoey killed it, but that's about it, i think she is the reason why i watched it till the end.
The Morning Show (2019)
This is the show I've been waiting for!
First let's talk about billy crudup, he is phenomenal, i love everything about his character its what makes the show shine, and i cannot believe how addictive this show is! It keeps you wanting more and shock you when you let your guard down! Heavily recommended.
P.s. it's not an anti-man show like some claim, its telling the stories that doesn't get to be told because it's not straight forward enough, the between the lines stories that women get too embarrassed to talk about them. It's brave to go after something not many of us understand.
Gisaengchung (2019)
A well deserving oscar win.
The way that this film respects its own characters is mind blowing. I really enjoyed watching this movie it's such a brilliant story with brilliant storytelling, it made me laugh cry and be scared in that order.. loved it, definitely gonna watch it again.
Élite (2018)
I underestimated it!
I was avoiding watching this show in the beginning because I though it was going to be another typical teen show where everything is corny and overdone, but it was to my surprise that I couldn't stop watching it since the first episode, it really caught my attention, it's a brave series that has no problem to make you uncomfortable, and that's why it's unique.
Dracula (2020)
It went downhill from the first episode
What a horrible experience, it lacks intelligence and creativity, had to force myself to go through the first episode, it's an insult to the book, nothing but a bloody mess.
The Purge (2018)
Good at the start then gets great in season two
I loved the movies I'm a big fan of this fresh idea, the series is an exciting way to know more and it's really addictive you will keep getting back once you get through the bumpy way of the first season, you will see it for what it is which is great thriller and gets better with time.
The Prodigy (2019)
Jump scares and plot holes
Lazy writing, lazy plot, nothing new to see just a couple of predictable jump scares and that's it.
Gemini Man (2019)
Worst movie in 2019
I hated every little bit of it, such a boring silly story that makes great actors look like beginners it's a waste of time and soul.
Last Christmas (2019)
A beautifully told truth about what's happening in the world
I loved how this movie took it's original idea of a cheerful colorful Christmas film and put in some important issues that are happening in the world and the sadness and fear that some people feel even around the most cheerful time of the year, I was actually surprised to see how smoothly that went without making anyone defensive or uncomfortable it's not just a normal Christmas cringey film it's more than that, I highly recommend it, just watch closely.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Maybe a 10 year old wrote this!
It's like watching an idea of a film, like the very first ideas you get and haven't yet worked on the story even for a day, horrible story horrible movie just a waste of time and talent they threw away so many things
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
Ok.. don't look for logical explanations.
It's so funny when people spend a lot of money shooting cgi sharks and totaly forget that people can't hear eachother underwater without proper equipment, that's just so lazy! The whole movie is lazy and full of clichés it's too bad because i love shark films but only the ones that make sense
Wounds (2019)
awful.. just awful
Not worth your T I M E. Horrible experience don't even bother.
Fractured (2019)
A solid psychological thriller
Don't believe the 2 star ratings I don't know what more they want, it's a heavily recommended movie with smart twists it will keep you hooked the whole time, I really enjoyed it well done!
Unbelievable (2019)
Well told heart-wrenching drama
I spaced out when I watched the first episode, one of the most emotional stories I've ever seen, the acting and the screen writing did justice to the story and projected it in the most respectful way possible, I really recommend watching it, no regrets.
Tall Girl (2019)
A clumsy, tacky and trying too hard movie.
I don't know why I watched it, its cheesiness was so obvious in the trailer yet I still got myself to watch it, it's so cringy and by the time they reached to the positive message they wanted to send I was already too annoyed to appreciate it.