Change Your Image
linoayumu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Russell Brand: Re:Birth (2018)
Generally enjoyed it
It's great to see Russell Brand back at stand-up. He did a decent job at delivering his message and generating a couple of laughs from me.
Bird Box (2018)
Underwhelming. Dragged on for too long.
The thing that stood out to me was the timing. It was a little strange. The beginning was quiet nice, the attack happened and people freaked. But then for the next hour or so the movie seemed to slow down to a snail's pace. Nothing happened whatsoever. Then suddenly everything happened at once: both babies were born while most of the survivors died. After that, snail's pace again and then BAM! Everything all at once again. It was weird.
There are unanswered questions which bugged me a lot but if you are not looking for too much substance of a movie, then this one is perfect. You can watch it without thinking too much about it. It's brainless entertainment.
It's not bad but it's not great. Definitely not horror. Wouldn't recommend.
Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable (2018)
Ellen proves she's the most UNrelatable person ever.
I tried, honestly I did. But 14 minutes away from the end I just couldn't take it anymore and switched to YouTube instead. The show was so boring; I hardly cracked a smile. It wasn't funny to hear about her millions of dollars, her silly nicknames for her celebrity friends or her ability to simply buy a new car instead of going through a moment of 'embarrassment'. "Oh, I see I pulled into the gas station with my gas tank on the wrong side. But there are young guys watching me. Oh this is so embarrassing. I'm just going to flood the backseat, pretend I'm putting gas into the tank. It's okay though. I'll just buy a new car." That whole story had me rolling my eyes. How dumb!
She goes into a foray about her struggles in her younger years, being gay, being outcasted, losing a loved one, trying to find success when she didn't know what the hell she wanted to do with her life. And then how people are constantly on their phones and that they don't "talk" to each other anymore. I've heard that last statement SO many times it's really become pointless to say it; not to mention that I totally disagree with it. But these topics she brought up made me wonder why she was bringing them up in the first place. There was nothing funny about it. There was nothing remarkable about it. It was almost like her saying; "Yeah, I've had a tough life. Feel sorry for me. I'm totally loaded and famous now but I've had to struggle some 20 years ago. Cry for me."
She talks about how, she as a celebrity, cannot do a mistake like "the rest of us can", as if being a celebrity makes her more significant than "the rest of us".
It's actually pathetic. Didn't like this show at all.
Lady Bird (2017)
Good film
It was truly good. It's a nice break from all the Hollywood bull**** that's constantly been thrown in my face. This was a nice coming-of-age story. I did however, feel a little underwhelmed. More than once I glanced at the time to see when it would be ending.
So it's good but I don't think I'll ever watch it again.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
Truly one of the best.
It doesn't take a genius to understand nor appreciate this film. It does however, take an open mind to see and feel the beauty this film has to offer. It is perfection incarnate. Never have I been so moved by a film such as this one. It was an absolute pleasure watching it.
The Nun (2018)
Huge Letdown
Definitely not what I was expecting. The plot seemed to be hashed together in a time crunch- there was no substance, nothing to take away from, as if it was put together just to have something to fall back on. Most of the jump scares were unnecessary. They were there to fill in the empty space left by the lack of plot. And it's really a shame because the first Conjuring was amazing. It had everything a true supernatural horror should have. The Nun, however, seemed pointless.
There were also so many instances where it felt like I was watching some low budget film. And those ill timed comedic one liners- what was that all about?
Overall, if you haven't watched the previous Conjuring films this one might be not be so underwhelming. Or if you want something that doesn't require you to use any brain cells then this is what you're looking for.
Not a horrible movie but I could have done something more entertaining with my time other than watching this mass collection of jump scares.
Oz the Great and Powerful (2013)
The CGI was the best thing about this film...and that's saying something!
On it's own, it probably would not have been that terrible of a movie. But when you measure it up to the wonder and splendor of the original The Wizard of Oz, this film, well, it is totally dismal.
There was a lot of colour. The CGI was okay- very cartoonish at times. The acting was so over the top, it became difficult to watch. Perhaps if I was a child who didn't know any better I might have taken a bit of a liking to this film. But as is, there is nothing wondrous or splendorous about it. It's just another Hollywood regurgitation that would have been better left on paper and then thrown in the bin and lit on fire. Too harsh?
The Meddler (2015)
Enjoyable for a Lazy Sunday afternoon
I did quite like this film. It was not full of some over the top drama or illogical romance I'm so used to seeing in Hollywood films. This one was more believable and relatable. Susan Sarandon was a joy to watch. There was never a dull moment with her. I didn't take much of a liking to Rose Byrne's character though. She came off as some vapid over-worked brat who was irritating to watch.
And while the film is supposedly about an overbearing mother incessantly meddling with her daughter's life, what the film actually focused on was the journey of the mother coming to terms with her late husband's death and her courage in letting go in order to be happy in life again. It wasn't really much about the daughter at all, so that's a bit confusing.
Overall, it's a great film to relax to.
The Shallows (2016)
Okay...but what about the bird?
The cinematography was great. The acting was great- Blake Lively is pretty awesome, I'm quite a fan of her. But of all the drama and suspense, by the end of the film I was more concerned with whether the bird made it or not. So, quite underwhelming. And let's not even talk about the disbelief of a great white shark on a revenge rampage against a tiny blonde Texan.
Clinical (2017)
Predicable and disappointing
It seemed promising; a good psychological drama that dives into the life of a psychiatrist suffering from a mental disorder herself. But predictable. I surmised at one point in the beginning that the doctor would become a patient in the mental facility she worked at, which she did. When she was attacked by "Nora" in her house and subsequently killed "her", I had a sneaky suspicion it wasn't actually Nora she was fighting but someone else, and low and behold, I was right. When it was revealed that Alex had a daughter, I thought to myself; "What if Nora is actually his daughter and there's something else going on here?". I was right about that too.
So I watched this film with a deadpanned expression because there was just nothing there. No excitement. No startles or "OMFG I TOTALLY DIDN'T SEE THAT COMING!!!". It was just...meh.
It's hardly the worst film but it really could have been great.
Oh, and the excess blood that does not correspond with the depth of the wound is really off putting. I kept thinking, "How did they survive when it seemed as if half the blood in their bodies gushed out already?".
Whatever.
The Open House (2018)
Incredibly Frustrating and Unsatifying
The characters are so flat, so one dimensional that I cannot sympathize with their plight. There are characters that have absolutely no point to them (re: Alzheimer diagnosed neighbor, unhelpful plumber and Chris the flirt). Why are they included in the film?
And let's not mention the illogical and simply stupid decisions made on the part of the characters. How difficult is it to shut your eyes, Logan? Or lock yourselves in the bedroom until the cops arrive? And those cops! Someone is clearly harassing these people and they shrug it off to some kids just messing around? Kids? Sure, in a mountainous small town where it takes ages to get from the house to the nearest store (if the movement of the sun is anything to go by) it makes perfect sense for kids (who probably lives miles away) to sneak into a locked house, take out all the furniture from a living room and exchange it for dining room decor (which they got where?) only to be out within the hour before the residents come home. Yeah sure, totally believable -_-
I was hoping the ending would at least be satisfying but I'm left thinking; "So what was the point?" We're taken on this journey with the characters, made to feel their pain (not really) and watch them struggle and fight and for what?
Now if anyone is interested in a truly satisfying ending, watch Gerald's Game. That film got my blood boiling but damn was it worth it!